Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Mon Apr 15 10:52:56 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Front Entrance - Outside;
Entry# 2282993-0
Medium; Front Entrance - Outside; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4419732-0


TEN/Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs)
Local Name: Nellai
तिरुनेलवेली जंक्शन
திருநெல்வேலி சந்திப்பு


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 10 (08:45)
Show ALL Trains
off. Swami Nellaiappar High Road, Tirunelveli 627 001
State: Tamil Nadu

Elevation: 38 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Madurai


No Recent News for TEN/Tirunelveli Junction
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 60
Number of Originating Trains: 21
Number of Terminating Trains: 25
1 Follows
Rating: 3.9/5 (206 votes)
cleanliness - good (28)
porters/escalators - good (25)
food - good (26)
transportation - excellent (26)
lodging - good (26)
railfanning - good (24)
sightseeing - good (26)
safety - good (25)
Show ALL Trains

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 4 of 4 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
90095 views
20

★★★
Jan 24 2014 (19:17)   TEN/Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs)
srinivas
srinivas   52 blog posts
Entry# 973941            Tags  
Welcome to halwa city

Tirunelveli has two main bus stands.

Nellai santhipu(junction) is nearer to TEN.
All
...
more...
the local buses start from here.
Buses to tenkasi stops here.
Omni buses also starts from here.

New bus stand is situated 5kms from junction.
All intercity buses to nagercoil, tuticorin, tiruchendur, papanasam, sangarankovil/rajapalayam, tenkasi/sengottai, madurai starts from here.
All setc buses starts from here.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
90258 views
16

★★
Apr 18 2014 (14:23)   TEN/Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs)
Siddharth S^~
Siddharth S^~   23600 blog posts
Entry# 1062378            Tags  
Tirunelveli's origin temple, from where the Town and District got the name as Nellai, The Nellaiappar Temple (Lord Shiva) is located about 2 kms from the Railway station towards the Town. Regular buses available from Nellai Junction bus stand. the Temple has good interiors and beautiful sculptures and architecture which is worth visiting. Lord Nellaippar is the main deity in form of Shiva Linga while Goddess Ganthimathi, incarnation of Devi Parvathi, is the presiding Goddess.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
85930 views
7

Apr 16 2014 (19:02)   TEN/Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs)
Siddharth S^~
Siddharth S^~   23600 blog posts
Entry# 1060318            Tags  
The Wind belt of South india- the area bordered by sea on one side and Western ghats on other ensures that the wind stays blocked and creates a sort of complete revolution by wind- whether you move close to Western ghats (Tenkasi/Rajapalayam) or move towards the sea (Kanniyakumari) from Tirunelveli windmills are a common sight- Attached a few snaps here taken during bus/train journeys
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
84783 views
11

Jan 19 2014 (07:58)   TEN/Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs)
srinivas
srinivas   52 blog posts
Entry# 968554            Tags  
WELCOME TO HALWA CITY

TEN has two buildings
The old one (the one near entrance) has ATM,general ticket counter and help desk.
The new building(the one in the north) has PRS counter in
...
more...
first floor and general ticket counter in ground floor.

Second class waiting room is in PF1 near old building.
First class waiting room is in PF1 near new building.
There is snacks stall in PF1.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Page#    Showing 1 to 4 of 4 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy