Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Thu Jun 13 23:40:55 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search

VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)
Local Name: Vizag / Waltair
विशाखपट्टणम जंक्शन
విశాఖపట్నం జంక్షన్


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 02 2023 (00:14) by Yusuf_Azhar^
Show ALL Trains
Gnanapuram, Railway New Colony, Visakhapatnam, pin - 530004
State: Andhra Pradesh

Elevation: 6 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: ECoR/East Coast   Division: Waltair


Number of Platforms: 8
Number of Halting Trains: 133
Number of Originating Trains: 53
Number of Terminating Trains: 54
7 Follows
Rating: 4.7/5 (784 votes)
cleanliness - good (103)
porters/escalators - good (101)
food - excellent (97)
transportation - excellent (100)
lodging - excellent (93)
railfanning - excellent (92)
sightseeing - excellent (98)
safety - excellent (100)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 1223 News Items  next>>
Today (10:22) Vande Bharat Train: छत्‍तीसगढ़ को एक और वंदे भारत की सौगात, दुर्ग-विशाखापट्टनम के बीच दौड़ेगी ट्रेन, 8.30 घंटे में पूरा होगा सफर (www.naidunia.com)
New/Special Trains
SECR/South East Central
3819 views
0

News Entry# 555899   
  Past Edits
Jun 13 2024 (10:22)
Station Tag: Bhilai/BIA added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Jun 13 2024 (10:22)
Station Tag: Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Jun 13 2024 (10:22)
Station Tag: Raipur Junction/R added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Jun 13 2024 (10:22)
Station Tag: Durg Junction/DURG added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836
Vande Bharat Train in Chhattisgarh: दुर्ग से विशाखापट्टनम तक वंदे-भारत एक्सप्रेस इसी महीने से दौड़ने लगेगी। इसकी तैयारी में रेलवे मंडल जुटा हुआ है और रेलवे...
Jun 08 (20:22) TDP’s national role fuels hopes for Vizag railway zone, RINL retention (www.bizzbuzz.news)
Politics
SCoR/South Coast
7860 views
2

News Entry# 555302   
  Past Edits
Jun 08 2024 (20:22)
Station Tag: Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP added by Exynos9611~/2099623
MORE
The...

Rail News
7962 views
0

Jun 08 (20:23)
Exynos9611~
Exynos9611~   15315 blog posts
Re# 6088831-1              
For Your Views
#RailPolitics #AndhraRail #SCoR
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

5561 views
2

Jun 08 (21:29)
SRG^~
SRG^~   44880 blog posts
Re# 6088831-2              
2 compliments
Agree Agree
Still I would say don't have too many hopes lets see... RINL is more important.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Jun 07 (08:49) Resurgence of BJP in Andhra Pradesh comes as a surprise (www.thehindu.com)
8833 views
0

News Entry# 555037   
  Past Edits
Jun 07 2024 (08:49)
Station Tag: Guntur Junction/GNT added by NaagendraV/309158

Jun 07 2024 (08:49)
Station Tag: Vijayawada Junction/BZA added by NaagendraV/309158

Jun 07 2024 (08:49)
Station Tag: Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP added by NaagendraV/309158
The Assembly election results in Andhra Pradesh have taken everyone by surprise. None expected that Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy’s YSR Congress Party (YSRCP) would slip from...

Rail News
8183 views
0

Jun 07 (08:52)
NaagendraV
NaagendraV   323 blog posts
Re# 6087006-1              
posting only railway related content.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

7663 views
1

Jun 07 (09:01)
NaagendraV
NaagendraV   323 blog posts
Re# 6087006-2              
Mr. Vishnu Kuma Raju’s , Can focus on Start the operations of SCOR immediately with available infrastrure instead of building constructions. as we know Building construction will take time. SCOR operations already delayed.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Jun 06 (00:02) काम की तलाश में विशाखापट्टनम गया मजदूर लापता (www.livehindustan.com)
Crime/Accidents
SER/South Eastern
1877 views
0

News Entry# 554865   
  Past Edits
Jun 06 2024 (00:02)
Station Tag: Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Jun 06 2024 (00:02)
Station Tag: Chakradharpur/CKP added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836
काम की तलाश में विशाखापट्टनम गया मजदूर लापता हो गया है। परिजनों ने लापता मजदूर की तलाश शुरू कर दी...
चक्रधरपुर।...
Jun 02 (20:20) Andhra Pradesh still awaits promised railway zone (www.deccanchronicle.com)
IR Affairs
SCoR/South Coast
10449 views
2

News Entry# 554543   
  Past Edits
This is a new feature showing past edits to this News Post.
Visakhapatnam: As Andhra Pradesh and Telangana mark the 10th anniversary of their bifurcation, the promise of a separate railway zone for Andhra...

Rail News
10167 views
0

Jun 02 (20:24)
Exynos9611~
Exynos9611~   15315 blog posts
Re# 6083478-1              
For Your Views
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 1223 News Items  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy