Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Wed Apr 17 23:37:17 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz Feed
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Side View; Small TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 4212424-0
Medium; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing;
Entry# 4423650-0


17488/Tirumala Express (PT)
तिरुमाला एक्सप्रेस

VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction --> HX/Kadapa Junction (Cuddapah)

Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
🔹Due to Infrastructural Maintenance Works over Guntakal Division, train no. 17488/Tirumala Express (PT) JCO 04/09/2023, 05/09/2023 and 09/09/2023 will be partially cancelled between Tirupati - Kadapa and will short terminate at Tirupati railway station.
Sun Sep 03, 2023 (08:36AM)
News History
🔹 Train no. 17488/Tirumala Express (PT) JCO 11/07/2023 to 10/08/2023 will be partially cancelled between Renigunta and Tirupati and would short terminate at Renigunta Jn.
Tue Jul 11, 2023 (01:34PM)
🔹 Train no. 17488/Tirumala Express (PT) JCO 16/06/2023 has been fully cancelled. 🔹 Permanent Augmentation of One AC I Tier Coach Ex. Visakhapatnam JCO 07.04.2023 & Augmentation of One AC III Tier Coach JCO 14.06.2023. Ex. Visakhapatnam.
Thu Jun 15, 2023 (07:33PM)
Permanent Augmentation of One AC I Tier Coach Ex. Visakhapatnam JCO 07.04.2023 & Augmentation of One AC III Tier Coach JCO 14.06.2023. Ex. Visakhapatnam.
Sat Apr 01, 2023 (07:41AM)
Temporary Augmentation of One AC III Tier Coach in Train No. 17488 Tirumala Express from 16.01.2023 to 22.01.2023. Ex. Visakhapatnam.
Sat Jan 14, 2023 (10:32PM)
◉ Will resume from 15th July 2021
Mon Jul 12, 2021 (11:53AM)
5 Follows
Bedroll/Linen: AVAILABLE change
Inaugural Run
Sat Apr 04, 1970
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Jan 25 (20:57) by Siddharth98^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.4/5 (129 votes)
cleanliness - good (23)
punctuality - good (23)
food - average (18)
ticket avbl - average (22)
u/r coach - average (12)
railfanning - good (20)
safety - good (23)
Reversals
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
 H1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 10
 B5
 11
 B6
 12
 B7
 13
 M1
 14
 S1
 15
 S2
 16
 S3
 17
 S4
 18
 S5
 19
 S6
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
TPTY
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips

Train Xings & Overtakes

Crossings & Overtakes
#
Code
Station Name
Arrives
Departs
Day#
X/O
Days
Train
1 intermediate stations
WAT
Visakhapatnam Electric Loco Shed
14:01
14:01
1
Xing
M Th
0 intermediate stations
MIPM
Marripalem PH
14:07
14:07
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
JGPM
Jaggayapalem
14:14
14:14
1
Xing
Xing
Su
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
DVD
Duvvada
14:28
14:30
1
Xing
Xing
M
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
THY
Thadi
14:38
14:38
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Tu
F
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
6 intermediate stations
NRP
Narsipatnam Road
15:19
15:20
1
Overtaken
Su M Tu W F Sa
6 intermediate stations
DGDG
Durgada Gate
16:00
16:00
1
Xing
Th
2 intermediate stations
PAP
Pithapuram
16:14
16:15
1
Overtaken
Overtaken
Th
Su
0 intermediate stations
CRPM
Chandrampalem
16:24
16:24
1
Xing
Xing
Overtaken
Overtaken
Overtaken
Overtaken
M
M
F Sa
Tu
M W
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
XX-SLOB
Samalkot Bypass Cabin
16:35
16:35
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Tu W
M
Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
GDPT
Gudaparti
16:43
16:43
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
PBD
Peddabrahmadevam
16:48
16:48
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su
Su Th
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
BBPM
Balabhadrapuram
16:55
16:55
1
Xing
Xing
Overtakes
Tu
M
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
APT
Anaparti
16:59
17:00
1
Xing
Th
1 intermediate stations
KSVM
Kesavaram
17:12
17:12
1
Xing
Xing
F
W
0 intermediate stations
KYM
Kadiyam
17:21
17:21
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
M W F
Sa
M
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
4 intermediate stations
CU
Chagallu
18:02
18:02
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Overtaken
Tu
W
Su F
Sa
1 intermediate stations
NDD
Nidadavolu Jn
18:14
18:15
1
Xing
Xing
Sa
F
1 intermediate stations
NBM
Navabpalem
18:23
18:23
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su
M
Tu
2 intermediate stations
BPY
Badampudi
18:36
18:36
1
Xing
Xing
M Tu W F Sa
Sa
1 intermediate stations
CEL
Chebrol
18:44
18:44
1
Xing
Su
0 intermediate stations
KKRM
Kaikaram
18:48
18:48
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
W
Th
Sa
Tu
0 intermediate stations
PUA
Pulla
18:52
18:52
1
Xing
M
1 intermediate stations
STPT
Sitampet
19:07
19:07
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Sa
Sa
Su Tu W Th F
0 intermediate stations
DEL
Denduluru
19:12
19:12
1
Xing
F
0 intermediate stations
EE
Eluru
19:24
19:25
1
Xing
Xing
Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
VAT
Vatlur
19:34
19:34
1
Xing
Xing
M Tu W Th F Sa
F
1 intermediate stations
VRVL
Veeravalli
19:55
19:55
1
Xing
Overtaken
Overtaken
Overtaken
Overtaken
Overtaken
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su
Th
M Tu W
F
Sa
3 intermediate stations
MBD
Mustabada
20:29
20:29
1
Overtaken
Th
1 intermediate stations
VNC
Vijayawada North Cabin
20:47
20:47
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su
Tu
Sa
M
Tu Th
3 intermediate stations
KCC
Krishna Canal Jn
21:05
21:05
1
Xing
M
1 intermediate stations
PVD
Peddavadlapudi
21:11
21:11
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
2 intermediate stations
DIG
Duggirala
21:20
21:20
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
KLX
Kolakalur
21:23
21:23
1
Xing
Tu
0 intermediate stations
TEL
Tenali Jn
21:29
21:30
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Sa
Tu F
Tu
Th
Su
M
Su
0 intermediate stations
VRU
Valiveru
21:36
21:36
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu Th F
Sa
W
0 intermediate stations
TSR
Tsunduru
21:40
21:40
1
Xing
Su
0 intermediate stations
MDKU
Modukuru
21:43
21:43
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
MCVM
Machavaram
21:56
21:56
1
Xing
Xing
M Tu W F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
APL
Appikatla
22:04
22:04
1
Xing
Xing
M
W Sa
0 intermediate stations
BPP
Bapatla
22:14
22:15
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Sa
Tu
Su
3 intermediate stations
CLX
Chirala
22:29
22:30
1
Xing
M Sa
0 intermediate stations
JAQ
Jandrapeta
22:32
22:32
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
VTM
Vetapalem
22:36
22:36
1
Xing
Xing
Su Tu
F
1 intermediate stations
KVDU
Kadavakuduru
22:42
22:42
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
CJM
Chinnaganjam
22:45
22:45
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
UGD
Uppugunduru
22:50
22:50
1
Overtakes
Overtakes
M
W
0 intermediate stations
RPRL
Raparla Halt
22:53
22:53
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
ANB
Ammanabrolu
22:55
22:55
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
KRV
Karavadi
23:00
23:00
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
OGL
Ongole
23:06
23:07
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
TNR
Tanguturu
23:20
23:20
1
Xing
Xing
Sa
Su
0 intermediate stations
SKM
Singarayakonda
23:27
23:27
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
M
W
W Sa
0 intermediate stations
UPD
Ulavapadu
23:34
23:34
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Overtakes
Sa
M
M
W
W
Th
F
Tu F
Tu Sa
0 intermediate stations
TTU
Tettu
23:44
23:44
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su
M
F
Th
F
1 intermediate stations
SVPM
Sri Venkateswarapalem
00:11
00:11
2
Overtaken
Su W
0 intermediate stations
BTTR
Bitragunta
00:16
00:16
2
Xing
Overtaken
Overtaken
W
Tu
Th
0 intermediate stations
AXR
Alluru Road
00:24
00:24
2
Xing
Xing
Overtaken
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
M Th Sa
Su
1 intermediate stations
KJJ
Kodavaluru
00:45
00:45
2
Xing
Xing
Xing
Overtakes
M
Tu
F
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
NLR
Nellore
00:59
01:00
2
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
NLS
Nellore South
01:04
01:04
2
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Overtaken
Overtaken
Th
Tu
Sa
M
Sa
Su M Tu W F
Sa
0 intermediate stations
VDE
Vedayapalem
01:13
01:13
2
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
KMLP
Kommarapudi Jn
01:40
01:40
2
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
M W Th
Su
Sa
Tu F
0 intermediate stations
MBL
Manubolu
01:51
01:51
2
Xing
Xing
Xing
Overtaken
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su
Tu
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
10 intermediate stations
YPD
Yerpedu
03:30
03:30
2
Overtaken
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
RU
Renigunta Jn
03:48
03:50
2
Overtakes
Overtakes
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
TCNR
Tiruchanur
03:54
03:54
2
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
TPTY
Tirupati
04:05
04:30
2
Xing
Xing
Overtaken
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
2 intermediate stations
XX-RUXB
Renigunta Bypass Cabin
04:44
04:44
2
Overtaken
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
MRM
Mamanduru
04:58
04:58
2
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Th
3 intermediate stations
ANE
Anantarajupet
05:35
05:35
2
Xing
Su
0 intermediate stations
OBVP
Obulavaripalli Jn
05:39
05:39
2
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
PMT
Pullampet
05:47
05:47
2
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
RJP
Razampeta
05:54
05:55
2
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
NRE
Nandalur
06:04
06:05
2
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su
Th
Tu
0 intermediate stations
MMPL
Mantapampalle
06:14
06:14
2
Xing
Th Sa
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy