Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Sun May 19 06:41:44 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Jalpaiguri Road/JPE
Entry# 4954566-0
Platform Pic; Small Station Board;
Jalpaiguri Road/JPE
Entry# 4954566-0


JPE/Jalpaiguri Road (3 PFs)
Local Name: Road Station
जलपाईगुड़ी रोड
জলপাইগুড়ি রোড


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 18 (23:46) by AvinabaJPE~
Show ALL Trains
Denguajhar Road, Patkata Colony, Paharpur, District - Jalpaiguri. Pincode - 735121. Ph No. - 03561-256506.
State: West Bengal

Elevation: 86 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: NSG-4
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier   Division: Alipur Duar


No Recent News for JPE/Jalpaiguri Road
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 44
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
1 Follows
Rating: 4.3/5 (43 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (6)
porters/escalators - good (5)
food - good (5)
transportation - good (5)
lodging - good (5)
railfanning - excellent (6)
sightseeing - excellent (6)
safety - good (5)
Show ALL Trains

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 2 of 2 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
118147 views
2

Jun 25 2016 (00:33)   JPE/Jalpaiguri Road (3 PFs)
LegendofDarjeelingMail~
LegendofDarjeelingMail~   1822 blog posts
Entry# 1906203            Tags  
Totos (e rickshaws), city Auto, Cycle Rickshaws, city bus ( 3ce a day) is available, frequency gets increased during Morning, 1600-1800, 1900-2100hrs,
National Highway 31D is 1.2km South, Jalpaiguri Govt Engg College 2km Southeast, The Bus Terminus of Jalpaiguri Town is 3km , Main Areas of Jalpaiguri are 4-5km away. Jalpaiguri Town Station (JPG) is 6km Away
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
119213 views
11

Feb 17 2014 (14:06)   JPE/Jalpaiguri Road (3 PFs)
Prasun_07~
Prasun_07~   3664 blog posts
Entry# 998455            Tags   Past Edits
Working hours of reservation counter is daily 8.00 hrs to 14.00 hrs only. Location is at the entrance side. Remember, it is a PRS cum UTS counter. So uts will be open every time.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 2 of 2 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy