Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Forum Super Search
 ↓ 
×
HashTag:
Freq Contact:
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Blog Category:
Train Type:
Train:
Station:
Pic/Vid:   FmT Pic:   FmT Video:
Sort by: Date:     Word Count:     Popularity:     
Public:    Pvt: Monitor:    Topics:    

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Thu Jun 13 22:00:41 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Small Station Board;
Entry# 4143857-0
Front Entrance - Outside; Small Station Board;
Entry# 3930653-0


VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)
Local Name: Vizag / Waltair
विशाखपट्टणम जंक्शन
విశాఖపట్నం జంక్షన్


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 02 2023 (00:14) by Yusuf_Azhar^
Show ALL Trains
Gnanapuram, Railway New Colony, Visakhapatnam, pin - 530004
State: Andhra Pradesh

Elevation: 6 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: ECoR/East Coast   Division: Waltair


Number of Platforms: 8
Number of Halting Trains: 133
Number of Originating Trains: 53
Number of Terminating Trains: 54
7 Follows
Rating: 4.7/5 (784 votes)
cleanliness - good (103)
porters/escalators - good (101)
food - excellent (97)
transportation - excellent (100)
lodging - excellent (93)
railfanning - excellent (92)
sightseeing - excellent (98)
safety - excellent (100)
Show ALL Trains

Station Forum

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 4432 blog entries  next>>
Poll
541380 views
76 votes
3

Mar 24 (15:48)   22222/Hazrat Nizamuddin - Mumbai CSMT Rajdhani Express | NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin (9 PFs)
RailwayFiles~
RailwayFiles~   264 blog posts
Entry# 6007860            Tags   Past Edits
Who do you think is the best Railway Minister till date. Under whose tenure Indian Railways was/is doing better ?

आपके अनुसार अब तक का सबसे अच्छा रेल मंत्री कौन है? किसके कार्यकाल में भारतीय रेलवे बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रही थी/कर रही है?
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
NO vote
Nitish Kumar / नितीश कुमार
3%
2
Lalu Prasad Yadav / लालू प्रसाद यादव
14%
11
Mamata Banerjee / ममता बेनर्जी
3%
2
Dinesh Trivedi / दिनेश त्रिवेदी
0%
0
Pavan Kumar Bansal / पवन कुमार बंसल
0%
0
Mallikarjun Kharge / मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे
0%
0
D V Sadananda Gowda / डी वि सदानंद गौड़ा
0%
0
Suresh Prabhu / सुरेश प्रभु
42%
32
Piyush Goyal / पियूष गोयल
3%
2
Ashwani Vaishnav / अश्विनी वैष्णव
30%
23
Others / कोई और
5%
4

More Posts
Poll
1300515 views
38 votes
2

Jan 29 (23:13)   18111/Tatanagar - Yesvantpur Weekly Express (PT) | TATA/Tatanagar Junction (6 PFs)
fanof12801~
fanof12801~   215 blog posts
Entry# 5955786            Tags   Past Edits
Jamshedpur deserves a good train for Hyderabad?
(Via gondia) on regular basis
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
NO vote
Yes.
76%
29
No, (18111) Tata ypr is good.
0%
0
No knowledge about route.
24%
9

More Posts
General Travel
9711 views
1

Today (11:04)   12727/Visakhapatnam - Hyderabad Godavari SF Express (PT) | VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)
vgirik69
vgirik69   33 blog posts
Entry# 6093801            Tags   Past Edits
I have seen notification from ECoR Train no of 12801/02 Purushottam Superfast Express will be changed to 18401/18402 W.E.F 01.07.24. Good move. I feel 12727/28 also be down graded to normal express as for last 2 years Godavari lost its punctuality both SC side and VSKP side. Unnecessarily, SCR is charging SF for past passenger.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Info Update
32312 views
4

Apr 03 (18:13)   MNM/Manamadurai Junction (5 PFs)
WAP7NFRMLDT~
WAP7NFRMLDT~   891 blog posts
Entry# 6017953            Tags   Past Edits
Southern Railway IRTTC 2024 proposals-
1) Kochuveli(Trivandrum) Guwahati express
2) Rameshwaram Malda Town weekly Express
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Travel Question
28155 views
3

Yesterday (19:44)   22209/Mumbai Central - New Delhi Duronto Express | NDLS/New Delhi (16 PFs)
arishabh1819~
arishabh1819~   1085 blog posts
Entry# 6093243            Tags   Past Edits
भारतीय रेलवे में चल रही सभी दूरोंतों एक्सप्रेस में से उस दूरोंतों एक्सप्रेस का नाम बताइये जिसे अपने रूट में सबसे ज्यादा Priority मिलती है, जिसमें सफर करने पर सच में ये अहसास होता है कि हम किसी Premium Duronto Express में सफर कर रहे हैं☺️😊
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 4432 blog entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy