Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Forum Super Search
 ↓ 
×
HashTag:
Freq Contact:
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Blog Category:
Train Type:
Train:
Station:
Pic/Vid:   FmT Pic:   FmT Video:
Sort by: Date:     Word Count:     Popularity:     
Public:    Pvt: Monitor:    Topics:    

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Wed Apr 24 03:15:44 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search

TEN/Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs)
Local Name: Nellai
तिरुनेलवेली जंक्शन
திருநெல்வேலி சந்திப்பு


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 10 (08:45)
Show ALL Trains
off. Swami Nellaiappar High Road, Tirunelveli 627 001
State: Tamil Nadu

Elevation: 38 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Madurai


No Recent News for TEN/Tirunelveli Junction
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 58
Number of Originating Trains: 22
Number of Terminating Trains: 26
1 Follows
Rating: 3.9/5 (206 votes)
cleanliness - good (28)
porters/escalators - good (25)
food - good (26)
transportation - excellent (26)
lodging - good (26)
railfanning - good (24)
sightseeing - good (26)
safety - good (25)
Show ALL Trains

Station Forum

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 510 blog entries  next>>
General Travel
28220 views
8

Apr 05 (13:31)   16787/Tirunelveli - Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express (PT) | TEN/Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs)
Haryanvi^~
Haryanvi^~   7955 blog posts
Entry# 6020012            Tags  
22695/96 TEN SVDK Biweekly proposed by SR for IRTTC 2024

ACC to Distance Mentioned

Route TEN to NDLS same as 16787/88 and NDLS to SVDK Via PNP,UMB
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Rail Fanning
6181 views
6

Apr 20 (17:01)   22628/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Tiruchchirappalli SF InterCity Express | TEN/Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs) | ED/WAP-4/22358
Pandian_Express^~
Pandian_Express^~   4533 blog posts
Entry# 6037709            Tags   Past Edits
3 compliments
Great:Nice video capture sir..👍👍 Great Great
Journey in newly laid Second line between Tirunelveli and Melappalayam across Thamirabharani river of Southern Railways (Thiruvananthapuram Division). Onboard Trivandrum - Trichy Intercity express with WAP4 loco in lead. Do watch, like, share and enjoy the video.

Train - 22628 Thiruvananthapuram - Tiruchirappalli Intercity SF Express

Loco
...
more...
- Erode ED WAP4 22358

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Rail Fanning
4125 views
1

Apr 19 (20:30)   22627/Tiruchchirappalli - Thiruvananthapuram Central InterCity SF Express | TEN/Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs) | BZA/WAP-4/22663
ForeverRailfan^~
ForeverRailfan^~   52725 blog posts
Entry# 6036762            Tags   Past Edits
1 compliments
Great
22627 Tiruchchirappalli - Thiruvananthapuram Central InterCity SF Express | Journey Year 2022
click here
Aboard the 22627 Tiruchchirappalli - Thiruvananthapuram Central InterCity SF Express departing from Tirunelveli Junction bound for Trivandrum. This train is powered by the Vijayawada Electric Loco Shed (BZAE) WAP-4 22663 traversing a distance of 143 kilometers in just 3 hours and 10 minutes. Along the way, it makes 3 halts including stops at Valliyur, Nagercoil Town, and Kulitturai.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
General Travel
11063 views
2

Apr 18 (23:18)   TBM/Tambaram (8 PFs)
sivaprakashofficial^~
sivaprakashofficial^~   5941 blog posts
Entry# 6035727            Tags   Past Edits
TBM TEN MEMU SPL (VIA: CGL, VM, TPJ, PDKT, KKDI, MNM, VPT)
12 CAR MEMU
TBM - 23.00 (18/04/2024)
Open Timing...
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Poll
1429291 views
148 votes
5

Jan 11 2022 (19:39)   ASR/Amritsar Junction (8 PFs)
Jordan~
Jordan~   8158 blog posts
Entry# 5187671            Tags   Past Edits
Which is the most overrated place in concern with railways?
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
NO vote
Amritsar
2%
3
Hisar
22%
32
Delhi (including all terminals)
2%
3
Bikaner
3%
5
Jodhpur (including BGKT)
1%
2
Udaipur
1%
1
Gorakhpur
1%
2
Ghazipur
3%
5
Varanasi (including all terminals)
2%
3
Mughalsarai
1%
2
Jhansi
4%
6
Ratlam
0%
0
Nagda
0%
0
Indore
0%
0
Satna
0%
0
Raxaul
0%
0
Chhapra
1%
1
Darbhanga-Jaynagar
0%
0
Barauni
1%
2
Patna (including all terminals)
1%
2
Madhupur-Jasidih-Godda
41%
60
Bhubaneswar
3%
5
Puri
0%
0
Bilaspur
0%
0
Nanded
1%
1
Bhusawal
1%
1
Ballarshah
1%
1
Kakinada (both port and town)
1%
1
Tirunelveli
3%
5
Any other (please comment)
3%
5

More Posts
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 510 blog entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy