Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  

Tamil Nadu Express - எங்கள் உயிர் துடிப்பு - Vijay Baradwaj

Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sun Jan 26 04:42:22 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Stream
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips/Spottings
Login
Feedback
Post BlogPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 4245848-0
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
TB Of India's second Tejas Express
Entry# 4246176-0


22672/Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Express
மதுரை - சென்னை எழும்பூர் தேஜஸ் விரைவு வண்டி     मदुरै - चेन्नै एषुंबूर तेजस एक्सप्रेस

TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
T.No.22672 Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas express will remain cancelled between Madurai and Tiruchchirappalli on October 21 and 22
Tue Oct 15, 2019 (11:55PM)
Inaugural Run
Fri Mar 01, 2019
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Jul 01 2019 (02:25) by 🔹Say No To ICF JS™🔸^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA, PM at MS (RBPC)
Rating: 5.0/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (7)
punctuality - excellent (7)
food - excellent (7)
ticket avbl - excellent (7)
railfanning - excellent (7)
safety - excellent (7)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 C1
  3
 C2
  4
 C3
  5
 C4
  6
 C5
  7
 C6
  8
 C7
  9
 C8
 10
 C9
 11
C10
 12
C11
 13
C12
 14
 E1
 15
EOG
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
This is the Shortest Route between Tiruchchirappalli Jn and Chennai Egmore.
Travel Time: 4h 25m    0 halts    Distance: 337 km    Avg Speed: 76 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore
Type: Tejas
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:05
Platform# 3
SMTW FS
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Arrives @ 21:30
Platform# 2
SMTW FS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

0 halts. 74 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore

Hide intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
0 halts. 74 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
MDU
Madurai Jn
-
15:00
-
1
1
-156.7
71
 
SR
Madurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
1.1
/==/
KONC
Kudal Nagar Depot
15:02
-
15:02
-
 
 
1
-153.8
 71
136m
SR
Railway Goodshed Madurai. 625018, Tamil Nadu
1.2
/==/
KON
Kudalnagar
15:03
-
15:03
-
 
 
1
-153.4
 71
138m
SR
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
1.3
/==/
SER
Samayanallur
15:10
-
15:10
-
 
 
1
-144.4
 71
156m
SR
Samayanallur, Tamil Nadu
1.4
/==/
SDN
Sholavandan
X
15:18
-
15:18
-
 
 
1
-135.5
 71
169m
SR
PIN 625214, Tamil Nadu
1.5
/==/
KYR
Karuppatti
15:21
-
15:21
-
 
 
1
-132.4
 71
173m
SR
State Highway 73, Tamil Nadu
1.6
/==/
VDP
Vadippatti
15:24
-
15:24
-
 
 
1
-127.7
 71
194m
SR
Tamil Nadu 625205, Tamil Nadu
2
/==/
KQN
Kodaikanal Road
15:34
-
15:35
-
1m
3
1
-116.5
82
242m
SR
Dindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2.1
/==/
ABI
Ambaturai
15:43
-
15:43
-
 
 
1
-105.8
 82
306m
SR
Ambaturai Railway feeder road, Tamil Nadu
2.2
/==/
VO
Vellodu
15:47
-
15:47
-
 
 
1
-99.8
 82
285m
SR
Sirunaickenpatti, Tamil Nadu
2.3
/==/
DG
Dindigul Jn
15:51
-
15:51
-
 
 
1
-94.3
 82
287m
SR
Dindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2.4
/==/
TMP
Tamaraipadi
X
15:57
-
15:57
-
 
 
1
-86.0
 82
272m
SR
Thiruchi - Dindigul Rd, Tamil Nadu
2.5
/==/
VDM
Vadamadura
16:03
-
16:03
-
 
 
1
-78.2
 82
300m
SR
Vadamadurai, Tamil Nadu
2.6
/==/
AYR
Ayyalur
16:09
-
16:09
-
 
 
1
-69.9
 82
337m
SR
Dindigul, Tamil Nadu
2.7
/==/
KFC
Kalpattichatram
16:17
-
16:17
-
 
 
1
-58.7
 82
271m
SR
Thiruchi-Chennai Hwy, Tamil Nadu
2.8
/==/
VPJ
Vaiyampatti
16:23
-
16:23
-
 
 
1
-50.4
 82
220m
SR
Vaiampatti, Tamil Nadu
2.9
/==/
CII
Chettiyapatti
X
16:28
-
16:28
-
 
 
1
-43.2
 82
184m
SR
NH 83, Tamil Nadu
2.10
/==/
MPA
Manaparai
16:33
-
16:33
-
 
 
1
-36.5
 82
160m
SR
Manapparai, Tamil Nadu
2.11
/==/
SMDM
Samudram
X
16:41
-
16:41
-
 
 
1
-26.6
 82
131m
SR
Trichy-Dindigal Road, Tamil Nadu
2.12
/==/
KLS
Kolatur
16:46
-
16:46
-
 
 
1
-18.7
 82
118m
SR
Tiruchirappalli 621303., Tamil Nadu
2.13
/==/
PUG
Punggudi
16:53
-
16:53
-
 
 
1
-9.0
 82
89m
SR
Thiruchi - Dindigul Rd, Tamil Nadu
3
/==/
TPJ
Tiruchchirappalli Jn
X
17:00
-
17:05
-
5m
3
1
0.0
76
 
SR
Tiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
3.1
/==/
GOC
Ponmalai Golden Rock
17:07
-
17:07
-
 
 
1
2.7
 76
 
SR
Tiruchirapalli 620004, Tamil Nadu
3.2
/==/
XX-GOCB
Ponmalai Golden Rock Bypass Cabin
17:08
-
17:08
-
 
 
1
4.3
 76
 
SR
Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
3.3
/==/
TPTN
Tiruchchirappalli Town
17:12
-
17:12
-
 
 
1
8.3
 76
 
SR
Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
3.4
/==/
SRGM
Srirangam
17:14
-
17:14
-
 
 
1
11.7
 76
 
SR
620005, Tamil Nadu
3.5
/==/
UKV
Uttamarkovil
17:16
-
17:16
-
 
 
1
14.1
 76
 
SR
Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
3.6
/==/
BXS
Pichchandarkovil
O
17:18
-
17:18
-
 
 
1
16.2
 76
67m
SR
Thiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
3.7
/==/
VLDE
Valadi
X
17:21
-
17:21
-
 
 
1
20.5
 76
 
SR
PIN code 621218, Tamil Nadu
3.8
/==/
MAND
Mandurai
X
17:23
-
17:23
-
 
 
1
23.5
 76
64m
SR
Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
3.9
/==/
LLI
Lalgudi
17:26
-
17:26
-
 
 
1
26.6
 76
60m
SR
PIN code 621601, Tamil Nadu
3.10
/==/
KTTR
Kattur
17:30
-
17:30
-
 
 
1
31.9
 76
62m
SR
Train Station Rd, Tamil Nadu
3.11
/==/
PMB
Pullambadi
17:37
-
17:37
-
 
 
1
40.4
 76
65m
SR
Dist:- Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
3.12
/==/
KKPM
Kallakkudi Palanganatham
X
17:40
-
17:40
-
 
 
1
44.9
 76
81m
SR
Dalmiapuram, Tamil Nadu
3.13
/==/
KLGM
Kallagam
17:47
-
17:47
-
 
 
1
53.9
 76
73m
SR
Kallagam, Tamil Nadu
3.14
/==/
SLTH
Sillakkudi
X
17:54
-
17:54
-
 
 
1
62.7
 76
69m
SR
Perambalur - Manamadurai Rd, Tamil Nadu
3.15
/==/
ALU
Ariyalur
18:00
-
18:00
-
 
 
1
69.8
 76
76m
SR
Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu
3.16
/==/
OTK
Ottakovil
18:07
-
18:07
-
 
 
1
78.3
 76
103m
SR
PIN code 621718, Tamil Nadu
3.17
/==/
VER
Vellur Halt
18:10
-
18:10
-
 
 
1
83.0
 76
95m
SR
PIN code 621718, Tamil Nadu
3.18
/==/
SNDI
Sendurai
X
18:13
-
18:13
-
 
 
1
86.8
 76
76m
SR
PIN code 621714, Tamil Nadu
3.19
/==/
MTUR
Mathur
18:20
-
18:20
-
 
 
1
95.1
 76
63m
SR
Dalavai Rd, Tamil Nadu
3.20
/==/
ICGH
Ichchangadu Halt
18:23
-
18:23
-
 
 
1
99.6
 76
 
SR
Tamil Nadu 621730, Tamil Nadu
3.21
/==/
ICG
Ichchangadu
18:25
-
18:25
-
 
 
1
101.3
 76
50m
SR
Dalavai Rd, Tamil Nadu
3.22
/==/
PNDM
Pennadam
X
18:27
-
18:27
-
 
 
1
104.8
 76
52m
SR
PIN code 606111, Tamil Nadu
3.23
/==/
TLNR
Talanallur
18:35
-
18:35
-
 
 
1
114.4
 76
38m
SR
PIN code 606110, Tamil Nadu
3.24
/==/
VRT
Vriddhachalam Town
O
18:41
-
18:41
-
 
 
1
121.6
 76
41m
SR
PIN code 606003, Tamil Nadu
3.25
/==/
VRI
Vriddhachalam Jn
18:42
-
18:42
-
 
 
1
123.4
 76
 
SR
Vriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
3.26
/==/
PVN
Puvanur
X
18:48
-
18:48
-
 
 
1
130.7
 76
55m
SR
PIN code 606104, Tamil Nadu
3.27
/==/
MPLY
Meppuliyur
18:52
-
18:52
-
 
 
1
136.2
 76
66m
SR
PIN code 606107, Tamil Nadu
3.28
/==/
ULU
Ulundurpet
18:57
-
18:57
-
 
 
1
142.5
 76
67m
SR
PIN code 606107, Tamil Nadu
3.29
/==/
PRKL
Parikkal
19:05
-
19:05
-
 
 
1
153.0
 76
54m
SR
Kedilam, Tamil Nadu
3.30
/==/
TVNL
Tiruvennainallur
X
19:13
-
19:13
-
 
 
1
162.0
 76
55m
SR
PIN code 607107, Tamil Nadu
3.31
/==/
KDMD
Kandambakkam
19:19
-
19:19
-
 
 
1
170.1
 76
51m
SR
PIN code 605401, Tamil Nadu
3.32
/==/
VM
Villupuram Jn
XO
19:25
-
19:25
-
 
 
1
178.1
 76
45m
SR
Villupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
3.33
/==/
MYP
Mundiyampakkam
19:30
-
19:30
-
 
 
1
184.1
 76
41m
SR
Tamil Nadu 605601, Tamil Nadu
3.34
/==/
VVN
Vikravandi
X
19:34
-
19:34
-
 
 
1
189.3
 76
35m
SR
Ozhukarai, Tamil Nadu
3.35
/==/
PEI
Perani
19:40
-
19:40
-
 
 
1
197.4
 76
45m
SR
Chenji Rd, Tamil Nadu
3.36
/==/
NMO
Nedi Mollyanur
X
19:43
-
19:43
-
 
 
1
200.6
 76
46m
SR
Nedimozhiyanur, Tamil Nadu
3.37
/==/
MTL
Mailam
X
19:47
-
19:47
-
 
 
1
205.9
 76
53m
SR
PIN code 604302, Tamil Nadu
3.38
/==/
TMV
Tindivanam
19:55
-
19:55
-
 
 
1
215.4
 76
48m
SR
PIN:604001, Tamil Nadu
3.39
/==/
PCLM
Panchalam
X
20:00
-
20:00
-
 
 
1
222.3
 76
48m
SR
Saram, Tamil Nadu
3.40
/==/
OLA
Olakur
X
20:04
-
20:04
-
 
 
1
227.0
 76
42m
SR
Vairapuram - Olakkur Rd, Tamil Nadu
3.41
/==/
KSGL
Karasangal
X
20:07
-
20:07
-
 
 
1
231.6
 76
33m
SR
Muthu Nagar, Tamil Nadu
3.42
/==/
TZD
Tozhuppedu
XO
20:11
-
20:11
-
 
 
1
236.6
 76
33m
SR
Thozipedu, Tamil Nadu
3.43
/==/
ACK
Acharapakkam
20:16
-
20:16
-
 
 
1
242.7
 76
39m
SR
Dist. Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
3.44
/==/
MLMR
Melmaruvathur
X
20:18
-
20:18
-
 
 
1
245.5
 76
48m
SR
Melmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
3.45
/==/
PQM
Pakkam
20:22
-
20:22
-
 
 
1
249.8
 76
41m
SR
Pakkam, Tamil Nadu
3.46
/==/
MMK
Madurantakam
X
20:27
-
20:27
-
 
 
1
256.4
 76
26m
SR
Madhurantakam, Tamil Nadu
3.47
/==/
KGZ
Karunguzhi
20:30
-
20:30
-
 
 
1
260.1
 76
26m
SR
Trichy chennai highway PIN code 603303, Tamil Nadu
3.48
/==/
PTM
Padalam
X
20:36
-
20:36
-
 
 
1
267.9
 76
26m
SR
Thiruchi-Chennai Hwy, Tamil Nadu
3.49
/==/
OV
Ottivakkam
20:40
-
20:40
-
 
 
1
272.5
 76
31m
SR
PV Kalathur Rd, Tamil Nadu
3.50
/==/
TRX
Tirumani
20:44
-
20:44
-
 
 
1
278.0
 76
52m
SR
Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu
3.51
/==/
CGL
Chengalpattu Jn
X
20:46
-
20:46
-
 
 
1
281.0
 76
40m
SR
Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
3.52
/==/
PWU
Paranur
20:50
-
20:50
-
 
 
1
285.6
 76
44m
SR
Singaperumalkoil, Tamil Nadu
3.53
/==/
SKL
Singaperumal Koil
20:53
-
20:53
-
 
 
1
289.4
 76
46m
SR
Singaperumal Koil, Tamil Nadu
3.54
/==/
MMNK
Maraimalai Nagar
X
20:56
-
20:56
-
 
 
1
293.9
 76
53m
SR
Maraimalai Nagar, Tamil Nadu
3.55
/==/
CTM
Kattangulattur
20:57
-
20:57
-
 
 
1
295.1
 76
51m
SR
Thiruchi-Chennai Hwy, Tamil Nadu
3.56
/==/
POTI
Potheri
X
20:59
-
20:59
-
 
 
1
297.1
 76
45m
SR
Kattankulathur, Tamil Nadu
3.57
/==/
GI
Guduvancheri
21:02
-
21:02
-
 
 
1
300.6
 76
36m
SR
PIN code 603202, Tamil Nadu
3.58
/==/
UPM
Urappakkam
21:04
-
21:04
-
 
 
1
303.6
 76
29m
SR
Thiruchi-Chennai Hwy, Tamil Nadu
3.59
/==/
VDR
Vandalur
21:06
-
21:06
-
 
 
1
306.4
 76
36m
SR
Vandalur, Tamil Nadu
3.60
/==/
PRGL
Perungulattur
X
21:08
-
21:08
-
 
 
1
308.6
 76
25m
SR
New Perungalathur., Tamil Nadu
3.61
/==/
TBM
Tambaram
O
21:11
-
21:11
-
 
 
1
312.0
 76
32m
SR
Chennai- 600045, Tamil Nadu
3.62
/==/
TBMS
Tambaram Sanatorium
21:12
-
21:12
-
 
 
1
313.9
 76
32m
SR
Tambaram, Tamil Nadu
3.63
/==/
CMP
Chrompet
O
21:14
-
21:14
-
 
 
1
315.6
 76
28m
SR
Chromepet, Tamil Nadu
3.64
/==/
PV
Pallavaram
21:15
-
21:15
-
 
 
1
317.9
 76
24m
SR
Pallavaram, Tamil Nadu
3.65
/==/
TLM
Tirusulam
21:17
-
21:17
-
 
 
1
319.8
 76
22m
SR
Grand Southern Trunk Rd, Tamil Nadu
3.66
/==/
MN
Minambakkam
X
21:18
-
21:18
-
 
 
1
321.1
 76
18m
SR
Chennai-600027 Phone: 044-22560551, Tamil Nadu
3.67
/==/
PZA
Palavanthangal
21:19
-
21:19
-
 
 
1
322.3
 76
14m
SR
Madipakkam, Tamil Nadu
3.68
/==/
STM
St Thomas Mount
21:20
-
21:20
-
 
 
1
323.8
 76
 
SR
St Thomas Mt, Tamil Nadu
3.69
/==/
GDY
Guindy
21:22
-
21:22
-
 
 
1
325.9
 76
 
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
3.70
/==/
SP
Saidapet
21:23
-
21:23
-
 
 
1
328.2
 76
 
SR
Chennai-600015 Phone: 044-24329970, Tamil Nadu
3.71
/==/
MBM
Mambalam
21:25
-
21:25
-
 
 
1
329.7
 76
 
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
3.72
/==/
MKK
Kodambakkam
X
21:26
-
21:26
-
 
 
1
331.3
 76
13m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
3.73
/==/
NBK
Nungambakkam
21:27
-
21:27
-
 
 
1
332.9
 76
 
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
3.74
/==/
MSC
Chetpet
21:28
-
21:28
-
 
 
1
334.5
 76
9m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
4
/==/
MS
Chennai Egmore
21:30
-
-
2
1
336.6
-
10m
SR
Chennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy