Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
dark mode

Malgudi Express: From the pages of RK Narayan to the railway tracks of Mysore. - Vageesh

Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
FmT LIVE - Follow my Trip with me... LIVE
 
Tue May 17 17:42:20 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz Feed
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Close-up; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Standing;
Entry# 5141098-0
Medium; Small TB; EOG/SLR; Standing;
Entry# 5141098-0

15126/Patna Kashi Jan Shatabdi Express
پٹنہ کاشی جنشاتابدی ایکسپریس     पटना काशी जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

PNBE/Patna Junction --> BSBS/Banaras

Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
➡️ J.C.O 25.01.2022 will remain cancelled.
Tue Jan 25, 2022 (06:30PM)
News History
Coach Composition: ┃CC—1┃—┃2S—6┃—┃GS(2S)—5┃—┃LSRD—1┃—┃EOG—1┃ : 14 Coach
Sat Mar 27, 2021 (12:43AM)
1 Follows
Inaugural Run
Tue Mar 13, 2018
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Local Vendors Catering Available
Updated: Nov 16 2021 (08:55) by railfan^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA, PM @ BSBS
Rating: 4.8/5 (29 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (5)
punctuality - excellent (5)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - excellent (5)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - excellent (5)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
D11
  3
D10
  4
 D9
  5
 D8
  6
 D7
  7
 D6
  8
 D5
  9
 D4
 10
 D3
 11
 D2
 12
 D1
 13
 C1
 14
DL1
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
Compare with the Shortest Route between Patna Jn and Banaras.
Travel Time: 4h 55m    5 halts    Distance: 233 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between NEO/Neora and EOCM/EOCM Cabin
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Rake Zone: NER/North Eastern
Departs @ 17:20
Platform# 6,7
SMTWTFS
PNBE/Patna Jn 
Arrives @ 22:15
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS
BSBS/Banaras 

5 halts. 59 intermediate Stations between Patna Junction and Banaras

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Destination Station Changed.
5 halts. 59 intermediate Stations between Patna Junction and Banaras
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
PNBE
Patna Jn
-
17:20
-
6,7
1
0.0
75
 
ECR
Patna 800001, Bihar
1.1
/==/
SCY
Sachiwalay Halt
17:22
-
17:22
-
 
 
1
2.2
 75
57m
ECR
Patna 800001, Bihar
1.2
/==/
PWS
Phulwari Sharif
17:25
-
17:25
-
 
 
1
6.0
 75
 
ECR
Pin - 801505, Bihar
1.3
/==/
DNR
Danapur Jn
17:28
-
17:28
-
 
 
1
9.7
 75
 
ECR
Pin - 801105, Bihar
1.4
/==/
NEO
Neora
17:32
-
17:32
-
 
 
1
15.5
 75
 
ECR
Pin - 801113, Bihar
1.5
/==/
GNHI
Gandhi Halt
17:35
-
17:35
-
 
 
1
18.5
 75
 
ECR
Patna, Bihar
1.6
/==/
SDE
Sadisopur
X
17:38
-
17:38
-
 
 
1
22.5
 75
 
ECR
Pin - 800111, Bihar
1.7
/==/
PATL
Patel Halt
17:40
-
17:40
-
 
 
1
24.7
 75
 
ECR
Patna, Bihar
1.8
/==/
BTA
Bihta
X
17:42
-
17:42
-
 
 
1
27.1
 75
 
ECR
Pin - 801103, Bihar
1.9
/==/
PAIL
Pali Halt
17:46
-
17:46
-
 
 
1
33.0
 75
 
ECR
Patna District, Bihar
1.10
/==/
KWR
Koelwar
17:48
-
17:48
-
 
 
1
35.5
 75
 
ECR
Bhojpur District, Bihar
1.11
/==/
KUA
Kulharia
17:51
-
17:51
-
 
 
1
39.2
 75
61m
ECR
Bhojpur District, Bihar
1.12
/==/
JMIR
Jamira Halt
X
17:55
-
17:55
-
 
 
1
44.5
 75
61m
ECR
Pincode - 802161, Bihar
2
/==/
ARA
Ara Jn
17:59
-
18:01
-
2m
2
1
49.0
84
 
ECR
Distt: Bhojpur Ph 06182-233411, Bihar
2.1
/==/
JGWL
Jagjeewan Halt
18:03
-
18:03
-
 
 
1
52.3
 84
59m
ECR
Pincode - 802312, Bihar
2.2
/==/
MTBH
Mahatbania Halt
18:05
-
18:05
-
 
 
1
55.0
 84
58m
ECR
Chandi, Bihar
2.3
/==/
KRS
Karisath
18:08
-
18:08
-
 
 
1
58.9
 84
65m
ECR
Dist - Bhojpur, Bihar
2.4
/==/
KYA
Kauriya Halt
18:11
-
18:11
-
 
 
1
63.1
 84
62m
ECR
Dist - Ara, Bihar
2.5
/==/
XSAN
Sarvodaya Halt
18:12
-
18:12
-
 
 
1
65.1
 84
64m
ECR
Dist - Bhojpur, Bihar
2.6
/==/
RNTE
Ramanand Tiwary Halt
18:14
-
18:14
-
 
 
1
66.5
 84
63m
ECR
Pin - 802152, Bihar
2.7
/==/
BEA
Bihiya
18:16
-
18:16
-
 
 
1
70.5
 84
67m
ECR
Pin - 802152, Bihar
2.8
/==/
ASJP
Amar Shahid Jagdev Prasad Halt
18:19
-
18:19
-
 
 
1
74.2
 84
63m
ECR
Arrah Buxar Rd, Bihar
2.9
/==/
BYN
Banahi
X
18:21
-
18:21
-
 
 
1
76.3
 84
66m
ECR
Banahi, Bihar
2.10
/==/
SKRI
Sikaria Halt
18:24
-
18:24
-
 
 
1
80.5
 84
66m
ECR
Pin - 802113, Bihar
2.11
/==/
RPR
Raghunathpur
O
18:27
-
18:27
-
 
 
1
84.9
 84
67m
ECR
Pincode - 802134, Bihar
2.12
/==/
VKDH
Veer Kunwar Singh Dharauli Halt
18:30
-
18:30
-
 
 
1
89.5
 84
65m
ECR
Pin - 802134, Bihar
2.13
/==/
TWG
Twining Ganj
18:33
-
18:33
-
 
 
1
93.6
 84
70m
ECR
Pin - 802111, Bihar
2.14
/==/
VVG
V V Giri Halt
X
18:36
-
18:36
-
 
 
1
97.7
 84
72m
ECR
Rampur, Bihar
2.15
/==/
DURE
Dumraon
18:38
-
18:38
-
 
 
1
101.1
 84
71m
ECR
Pincode -802133, Bihar
2.16
/==/
KPHH
Kushalpur Harnaha Halt
18:41
-
18:41
-
 
 
1
105.6
 84
69m
ECR
Dist - Buxar, Bihar
2.17
/==/
BUE
Baruna
18:43
-
18:43
-
 
 
1
108.2
 84
65m
ECR
Arrah Buxar Rd, Bihar
2.18
/==/
NDON
Nadaon Halt
X
18:47
-
18:47
-
 
 
1
113.8
 84
 
ECR
Buxar, Bihar
3
/==/
BXR
Buxar
X
18:50
-
18:52
-
2m
2
1
117.5
83
68m
ECR
802101, Bihar
3.1
/==/
PWXP
Pawani Kamarpur Halt
18:56
-
18:56
-
 
 
1
123.4
 83
 
ECR
Pin - 802102, Bihar
3.2
/==/
CSA
Chausa
19:00
-
19:00
-
 
 
1
128.4
 83
68m
ECR
Pin - 802114, Bihar
3.3
/==/
BQW
Barakalan Halt
19:04
-
19:04
-
 
 
1
134.4
 83
68m
ECR
Pin - 232325, Uttar Pradesh
3.4
/==/
GMR
Gahmar
19:07
-
19:07
-
 
 
1
137.9
 83
69m
ECR
Pin - 232327, Uttar Pradesh
3.5
/==/
KKRH
Karahia Halt
X
19:09
-
19:09
-
 
 
1
141.7
 83
72m
ECR
Pin - 232327, Uttar Pradesh
3.6
/==/
BWH
Bhadaura
19:12
-
19:12
-
 
 
1
145.7
 83
69m
ECR
Pin - 232333, Uttar Pradesh
3.7
/==/
USK
Usia Khas Halt
19:15
-
19:15
-
 
 
1
149.4
 83
69m
ECR
Pin - 232330, Uttar Pradesh
4
/==/
DLN
Dildarnagar Jn
X
19:18
-
19:20
-
2m
3
1
153.7
36
 
ECR
Dildarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
4.1
/==/
DRV
Darauli
X
19:31
-
19:31
-
 
 
1
160.7
 36
70m
ECR
Pin - 232329, Uttar Pradesh
4.2
/==/
ZNA
Zamania
19:42
-
19:42
-
 
 
1
167.2
 36
76m
ECR
Pin - 232331, Uttar Pradesh
4.3
/==/
BHCL
Bahora Chandil Halt
XOO
19:50
-
19:50
-
 
 
1
172.2
 36
72m
ECR
Pin - 232106, Uttar Pradesh
4.4
/==/
DHA
Dheena
X
20:03
-
20:03
-
 
 
1
179.6
 36
74m
ECR
Pin - 232106, Uttar Pradesh
4.5
/==/
TLAM
Tulsi Ashram
XO
20:15
-
20:15
-
 
 
1
186.9
 36
77m
ECR
Pin - 232106, Uttar Pradesh
4.6
/==/
SLD
Sakaldiha
XO
20:25
-
20:25
-
 
 
1
193.2
 36
82m
ECR
Pin - 232108, Uttar Pradesh
4.7
/==/
KCA
Kuchman
20:38
-
20:38
-
 
 
1
200.8
 36
80m
ECR
Pin - 232120, Uttar Pradesh
4.8
/==/
EOCM
EOCM Cabin
20:44
-
20:44
-
 
 
1
204.6
 36
 
ECR
Chandauli Majhwar, Uttar Pradesh
4.9
/==/
JTHT
Jn Hut DDU
20:48
-
20:48
-
 
 
1
207.0
 36
 
ECR
Nasirpur Pattan, Uttar Pradesh
4.10
/==/
MGSO
Mughal Sarai Outer Cabin
X
20:48
-
20:48
-
 
 
1
207.3
 36
 
ECR
Nasirpur Pattan, Uttar Pradesh
4.11
/==/
MGMY
Mughal Sarai Marshalling Yard
20:51
-
20:51
-
 
 
1
209.0
 36
82m
ECR
DDU, Uttar Pradesh
5
/==/
DDU
Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn
XO
20:55
-
21:05
-
10m
6
1
211.4
22
 
ECR
Distt. - Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh
5.1
/==/
NEWC
New West Cabin
X
21:08
-
21:08
-
 
 
1
212.6
 22
 
ECR
Mughal Sarai, Uttar Pradesh
5.2
/==/
BHBV
Block Hut B
X
21:14
-
21:14
-
 
 
1
214.5
 22
 
NR
Mughalsarai Rly. Settlement, Uttar Pradesh
5.3
/==/
VYN
Vyasnagar
X
21:25
-
21:25
-
 
 
1
218.7
 22
82m
NR
Pin - 221009, Uttar Pradesh
5.4
/==/
BBRM
Baba Bhagwan Ram Halt
21:34
-
21:34
-
 
 
1
221.9
 22
77m
NR
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
5.5
/==/
KEI
Kashi
X
21:40
-
21:40
-
 
 
1
224.1
 22
83m
NR
Pin - 221001, Uttar Pradesh
6
/==/
BSB
Varanasi Jn
X
21:55
-
22:00
-
5m
1,2
1
229.5
14
 
NR
Pin - 221002, Uttar Pradesh
6.1
/==/
MUV
Manduadih
22:15
-
22:15
-
 
 
1
233.1
 14
 
NER
Pin - 221103, Uttar Pradesh
7
/==/
BSBS
Banaras
22:15
-
-
2,3
1
233.1
-
 
NER
Pincode-221103., Uttar Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy