Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Wed Feb 28 20:18:43 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz Feed
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Large TB;
Entry# 1551986-0
no description available
Entry# 5746193-0

SR 16729/16730 MDU- PUU-MDU Express
Entry# 5849705-0

56701⇒16730/Punalur - Madurai Express (PT)
पुनलूर - मदुरै एक्सप्रेस

KUV/Kundara --> MDU/Madurai Junction

Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
J.C.O 19/12/2023 & 20/12/2023 Cancelled
Tue Dec 19, 2023 (04:43PM)
News History
Madurai Express (16730) scheduled to leave Punalur on January 9 and 10 (2023) are partially cancelled between Tirunelveli - Madurai due to double track works.
Sun Jan 08, 2023 (08:50AM)
·Train No. 16730 Punalur - Madurai Express leaving Punalur at 17.20 hrs o­n 27th and 30th September, 2022 will run to its normal schedule (Earlier notified full cancellation stands cancelled)
Wed Sep 28, 2022 (02:46PM)
Restored w.e.f. 21/06/21
Fri Jun 18, 2021 (02:20PM)
1 Follows
Bedroll/Linen: AVAILABLE change
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
E-Catering Available At Kollam Jn & Trivandrum Central.
Updated: Oct 02 2023 (19:40) by Jayashree^
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA; 2 Rakes PM @ MDU
Rating: 3.6/5 (45 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
punctuality - good (9)
food - average (7)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - good (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 B1
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 GS
 11
 GS
 12
 GS
 13
 GS
 14
 GS
 15
 GS
 16
 GS
 17
 GS
 18
SLR
 NCJ
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
Compare with the Shortest Route between Kundara and Madurai Jn.
Travel Time: 9h 41m    28 halts    Distance: 379 km    Avg Speed: 39 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:59
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
KUV/Kundara 
Arrives @ 03:40 +1 night
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Jn 

28 halts. 63 intermediate Stations between Kundara and Madurai Junction

Hide intermediate Stations

28 halts. 63 intermediate Stations between Kundara and Madurai Junction
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/--/
PUU
Punalur
-
17:15
-
--
1
-31.6
51
39m
SR
Pincode-691305.Telephone Number; 0475-2222606, Kerala
2
/--/
AVS
Auvaneeswaram
X
17:24
-
17:25
-
1m
--
1
-24.0
43
33m
SR
Avaneeswaram Pathanapuram Rd, Kerala
3
/--/
KIF
Kuri
17:31
-
17:32
-
1m
1
1
-19.7
57
37m
SR
Thalavoor, Kerala
4
/--/
KKZ
Kottarakara
17:40
-
17:41
-
1m
--
1
-12.0
54
37m
SR
Kollam - 691506., Kerala
5
/--/
EKN
Ezhukone
17:49
-
17:50
-
1m
1
1
-4.9
37
57m
SR
Pincode-691505, Kerala
5.1
/--/
KFV
Kundara East
X
17:55
-
17:55
-
 
 
1
-1.9
 37
54m
SR
Pincode-691501, Kerala
6
/--/
KUV
Kundara
17:58
-
17:59
-
1m
--
1
0.0
53
32m
SR
Pincode-691501, Kerala
6.1
/--/
CTPE
Chandanattop Halt
18:05
-
18:05
-
 
 
1
5.3
 53
29m
SR
Kilikkollur, Kerala
7
/--/
KLQ
Kilikollur
18:07
-
18:08
-
1m
--
1
7.1
28
 
SR
Pincode-691004, Kerala
8
/--/
QLN
Kollam Jn
X
18:20
-
18:25
-
5m
--
1
12.7
59
11m
SR
Kollam District - 691001., Kerala
8.1
/==/
IRP
Eravipuram
XO
18:30
-
18:30
-
 
 
1
17.3
 59
 
SR
Kollam District, Kerala
9
/==/
MYY
Mayyanad
O
18:34
-
18:35
-
1m
--
1
21.6
53
20m
SR
Mayyanad, Kerala
10
/==/
PVU
Paravur
X
18:39
-
18:40
-
1m
--
1
25.1
64
18m
SR
Paravoor, Kerala
10.1
/==/
KFI
Kappil
X
18:44
-
18:44
-
 
 
1
29.7
 64
18m
SR
Kappil, Kerala
11
/==/
EVA
Edavai
18:47
-
18:48
-
1m
--
1
32.6
38
38m
SR
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
12
/==/
VAK
Varkala Sivagiri
X
18:54
-
18:55
-
1m
--
1
36.3
61
57m
SR
Edava Kappil Road, Kerala
12.1
/==/
AMY
Akathumuri
19:01
-
19:01
-
 
 
1
42.7
 61
15m
SR
Akathumuri Rd, Kerala
13
/==/
KVU
Kadakavur
19:04
-
19:05
-
1m
3
1
45.4
47
17m
SR
Kadakkavoor, Kerala
14
/==/
CRY
Chirayinkeezhu
X
19:09
-
19:10
-
1m
--
1
48.6
63
19m
SR
Chirayinkeezhu, Kerala
14.1
/==/
PGZ
Perunguzhi
19:14
-
19:14
-
 
 
1
52.7
 63
 
SR
Perunguzhi Railway Station, Kerala
15
/==/
MQU
Murukkampuzha
X
19:17
-
19:18
-
1m
--
1
55.9
60
 
SR
Murukkumpuzha, Kerala
16
/==/
KXP
Kaniyapuram
X
19:22
-
19:23
-
1m
--
1
59.9
41
 
SR
Trivandrum, Kerala
17
/==/
KZK
Kazhakkuttam
X
19:29
-
19:30
-
1m
--
1
64.0
41
 
SR
Kazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
17.1
/==/
VELI
Veli
19:36
-
19:36
-
 
 
1
67.9
 41
 
SR
Trivandrum, Kerala
18
/==/
KCVL
Kochuveli
X
19:39
-
19:40
-
1m
--
1
70.1
46
5m
SR
Trivandrum 695021, Kerala
19
/==/
TVP
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah
19:46
-
19:47
-
1m
--
1
74.7
6
8m
SR
District: Trivandrum. Pin: 652024. Ph: 0471-2470181., Kerala
20
%==%
TVC
Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl
20:10
-
20:15
-
5m
1
1
77.2
54
7m
SR
Thiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
20.1
%==%
NEM
Nemom
20:24
-
20:24
-
 
 
1
84.9
 54
24m
SR
Thiruvananthapuram. Pincode - 695020., Kerala
20.2
%==%
BRAM
Balaramapuram
20:30
-
20:30
-
 
 
1
90.4
 54
 
SR
Balaramapuram, Kerala
21
%==%
NYY
Neyyattinkara
20:34
-
20:35
-
1m
--
1
94.4
53
 
SR
PIN CODE 695126, Kerala
21.1
%==%
AMVA
Amaravila
20:38
-
20:38
-
 
 
1
97.0
 53
23m
SR
Thiruvananthapuram - 695124, Kerala
22
%==%
DAVM
Dhanuvachapuram
20:42
-
20:43
-
1m
--
1
100.6
23
 
SR
Dhanuvachapuram, Kerala
23
%==%
PASA
Parassala
20:59
-
21:00
-
1m
--
1
106.9
50
 
SR
Parassala, Kerala
23.1
%==%
KZTW
Kulitturai West
21:06
-
21:06
-
 
 
1
112.1
 50
 
SR
Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
24
%==%
KZT
Kulitturai
21:10
-
21:11
-
1m
--
1
115.2
32
 
SR
Marthandam - 629165, Tamil Nadu
24.1
%==%
PYD
Palliyadi
21:23
-
21:23
-
 
 
1
121.5
 32
 
SR
PIN CODE629169, Tamil Nadu
25
%==%
ERL
Eraniel
O
21:39
-
21:40
-
1m
--
1
130.0
20
40m
SR
PIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
25.1
%==%
VRLR
Virani Alur
22:02
-
22:02
-
 
 
1
137.4
 20
 
SR
Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
25.2
%==%
NJT
Nagercoil Town
22:20
-
22:20
-
 
 
1
143.4
 20
 
SR
Nagercoil PIN 629001, Tamil Nadu
25.3
/==/
XX-NCJB
Nagercoil Bypass Cabin
X
22:31
-
22:31
-
 
 
1
147.1
 20
 
SR
Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu
26
/==/
NCJ
Nagercoil Jn
22:35
-
22:40
-
5m
--
1
148.4
57
11m
SR
Nagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
26.1
%==%
XX-NCJC
Nagercoil Chord Cabin
22:41
-
22:41
-
 
 
1
149.5
 57
 
SR
Vadiveeswaram, Tamil Nadu
26.2
%==%
THX
Tovalai
22:50
-
22:50
-
 
 
1
158.0
 57
63m
SR
Thovalai, Tamil Nadu
26.3
/==/
AAY
Aralvaymozhi
22:54
-
22:54
-
 
 
1
161.5
 57
79m
SR
Dist. Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu
26.4
/==/
KVLK
Kaval Kinaru
23:00
-
23:00
-
 
 
1
167.6
 57
0m
SR
Tirunelveli Dist - 627105, Tamil Nadu
26.5
/==/
NPK
North Panakudi
23:05
-
23:05
-
 
 
1
171.7
 57
95m
SR
Panakudi, Tamil Nadu
27
/==/
VLY
Valliyur
23:13
-
23:15
-
2m
--
1
179.6
39
91m
SR
Tirunelveli - 627117., Tamil Nadu
27.1
/==/
DYS
Dalapathy Samudram
23:25
-
23:25
-
 
 
1
186.3
 39
82m
SR
Dhalapathisamudram, Tamil Nadu
27.2
/==/
NNN
Nanguneri
23:37
-
23:37
-
 
 
1
193.7
 39
 
SR
Nanguneri, Tamil Nadu
27.3
/==/
SGLM
Sengulam
23:57
-
23:57
-
 
 
1
207.1
 39
 
SR
National Highway 7, Tamil Nadu
27.4
/==/
MP
Melappalaiyam
00:14
-
00:14
-
 
 
2
218.3
 39
 
SR
Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu
27.5
/==/
TRNL
Tirunelveli Jn Cabin
00:17
-
00:17
-
 
 
2
220.2
 39
 
SR
Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu
28
/==/
TEN
Tirunelveli Jn
X
00:20
-
00:25
-
5m
--
2
221.9
60
36m
SR
Tirunelveli 627 001, Tamil Nadu
28.1
/==/
TAY
Talaiyuthu
00:32
-
00:32
-
 
 
2
228.7
 60
47m
SR
PIN CODE 627357, Tamil Nadu
28.2
/==/
GDN
Gangaikondan
00:39
-
00:39
-
 
 
2
236.4
 60
45m
SR
627359, Tamil Nadu
28.3
/==/
NRK
Naraikkinar
00:47
-
00:47
-
 
 
2
244.0
 60
50m
SR
PIN CODE 628303, Tamil Nadu
28.4
/==/
YY-MEJC
Vanchi Maniyachchi Chord Cabin
00:53
-
00:53
-
 
 
2
249.7
 60
 
SR
Kollankinar - Maniyachi Road, Tamil Nadu
29
/==/
MEJ
Vanchi Maniyachchi Jn
00:54
-
00:55
-
1m
--
2
250.9
87
 
SR
Pincode - 628302, Tamil Nadu
29.1
/==/
IVL
Ilavelangal
X
01:00
-
01:00
-
 
 
2
257.5
 87
79m
SR
Ottanatham - Maniyachi Rd, Tamil Nadu
29.2
/==/
KDU
Kadambur
01:05
-
01:05
-
 
 
2
264.7
 87
90m
SR
Kadambur, Tamil Nadu
29.3
/==/
KPM
Kumarapuram
X
01:13
-
01:13
-
 
 
2
276.7
 87
107m
SR
Kovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
30
/==/
CVP
Kovilpatti
01:20
-
01:22
-
2m
--
2
287.0
92
90m
SR
Pincode-628502, Tamil Nadu
30.1
/==/
NLL
Nalli
X
01:30
-
01:30
-
 
 
2
298.7
 92
 
SR
1km away from Tirunelveli to Madurai National Highways 7., Tamil Nadu
31
/==/
SRT
Satur
X
01:36
-
01:38
-
2m
--
2
308.6
46
 
SR
Ph No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
31.1
/==/
TY
Tulukapati
X
01:53
-
01:53
-
 
 
2
320.1
 46
 
SR
PIN CODE 626204, Tamil Nadu
32
/==/
VPT
Virudunagar Jn
X
02:13
-
02:15
-
2m
--
2
335.5
78
101m
SR
District : Virudhunagar. Pin : 626001. Ph. No: 04562-243747., Tamil Nadu
32.1
/==/
KGD
Kalligudi
X
02:24
-
02:24
-
 
 
2
346.9
 78
114m
SR
Kalligudi, Tamil Nadu
32.2
/==/
SVK
Sivarakottai
02:29
-
02:29
-
 
 
2
354.4
 78
120m
SR
Sivarakottai, Tamil Nadu
33
/==/
TMQ
Tirumangalam
X
02:35
-
02:36
-
1m
--
2
361.5
48
129m
SR
Tirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
34
/==/
TDN
Tirupparankundram
02:49
-
02:50
-
1m
--
2
372.0
8
145m
SR
Thirunagar, Tamil Nadu
35
/==/
MDU
Madurai Jn
03:40
-
-
--
2
378.9
-
133m
SR
Madurai - 625001., Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy