PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 Bookmarks
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  

Gujarat Mail - as good as Undhiyu

Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Mon Nov 30 05:22:56 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips/Spottings
Login
Post PNRAdvanced Search
Medium; Front-facing; Small TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2360155-0
Large TB;
Entry# 2897744-0


16528/Kannur - Yesvantpur Express (PT)
കണ്ണൂർ - യശ്വന്ത്പുർ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്     कण्णूर - यशवंतपुर एक्सप्रेस

PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) --> HSRA/Hosur

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 2001
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
JCO 12.08.19 is Cancelled
Sun Aug 11, 2019 (03:12PM)
Updated: Jul 01 2019 (14:17) by MCPNBR~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NO RSA
Rating: 3.5/5 (82 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (15)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - average (14)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - good (14)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
S12
  8
S11
  9
S10
 10
 S9
 11
 S8
 12
 S7
 13
 S6
 14
 S5
 15
 S4
 16
 S3
 17
 S2
 18
 S1
 19
 GS
 20
 GS
 21
EOG
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
The Shortest Route between Palakkad Jn and Hosur is 13 km (3%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 18m    5 halts    Distance: 375 km    Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between CAN/Kannur (Cannanore) and PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat)
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 21:50
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS
PGT/Palakkad Jn 
Arrives @ 05:08 +1 night
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
HSRA/Hosur 

5 halts. 47 intermediate Stations between Palakkad Junction (Palghat) and Hosur

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
5 halts. 47 intermediate Stations between Palakkad Junction (Palghat) and Hosur
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
CAN
Kannur
-
18:05
-
2,3
1
-219.5
69
16m
SR
Kannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
1.1
/==/
CS
Kannur South
X
18:08
-
18:08
-
 
 
1
-215.8
 69
8m
SR
Kannur, Kerala
1.2
/==/
ETK
Etakkot
18:16
-
18:16
-
 
 
1
-207.1
 69
13m
SR
Near Muzhappilangad, Kerala
1.3
/==/
DMD
Dharmadam
X
18:19
-
18:19
-
 
 
1
-203.2
 69
16m
SR
Kannur District, Kerala
2
/==/
TLY
Thalassery
18:23
-
18:25
-
2m
2
1
-198.8
74
9m
SR
Kannur, Kerala
2.1
/==/
JGE
Jagannath Temple Gate
18:27
-
18:27
-
 
 
1
-196.4
 74
7m
SR
Kannur District, Kerala
2.2
/==/
MAHE
Mahe
18:33
-
18:33
-
 
 
1
-189.6
 74
17m
SR
Mahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
2.3
/==/
MUKE
Mukkali
18:36
-
18:36
-
 
 
1
-185.8
 74
17m
SR
Chombala, Kerala
2.4
/==/
NAU
Nadapuram Road
18:39
-
18:39
-
 
 
1
-182.1
 74
17m
SR
Madappallly, Kerala
3
/==/
BDJ
Vadakara
18:43
-
18:45
-
2m
1
1
-176.7
73
10m
SR
Calicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
3.1
/==/
IGL
Iringal
18:48
-
18:48
-
 
 
1
-172.9
 73
20m
SR
Kochi - Panavel Rd, Kerala
3.2
/==/
PYOL
Payyoli
O
18:53
-
18:53
-
 
 
1
-167.0
 73
12m
SR
Payyoli, Kerala
3.3
/==/
TKT
Tikkotti
X
18:55
-
18:55
-
 
 
1
-164.0
 73
14m
SR
Thikkodi, Kerala
3.4
/==/
VEK
Vellarakkad
XO
18:59
-
18:59
-
 
 
1
-160.2
 73
17m
SR
Vellarakkad Railway Station, Kerala
4
/==/
QLD
Quilandi
X
19:03
-
19:05
-
2m
2
1
-154.8
86
17m
SR
Quilandi, Kerala
4.1
/==/
CMC
Chemancheri
19:09
-
19:09
-
 
 
1
-149.4
 86
11m
SR
Dist. Kozhikode, Kerala
4.2
/==/
ETR
Elattur
19:14
-
19:14
-
 
 
1
-142.2
 86
13m
SR
Kozhikode district, Kerala
4.3
/==/
WH
West Hill
19:19
-
19:19
-
 
 
1
-135.0
 86
12m
SR
Calicut, Kerala
4.4
/==/
VLL
Vellayil
O
19:21
-
19:21
-
 
 
1
-132.3
 86
17m
SR
Calicut, Kerala
5
/==/
CLT
Kozhikode Main
19:22
-
19:25
-
3m
1
1
-130.4
75
11m
SR
Calicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
5.1
/==/
KUL
Kallayi
19:26
-
19:26
-
 
 
1
-128.6
 75
12m
SR
Kerala 673003, Kerala
5.2
/==/
FK
Ferok
19:33
-
19:33
-
 
 
1
-120.4
 75
15m
SR
Feroke, Kerala
5.3
/==/
KN
Kadalundi
XO
19:37
-
19:37
-
 
 
1
-115.7
 75
9m
SR
Kerala 673302, Kerala
5.4
/==/
VLI
Vallikunnu
19:41
-
19:41
-
 
 
1
-110.3
 75
13m
SR
Kerala 676312, Kerala
5.5
/==/
PGI
Parappanangadi
19:45
-
19:45
-
 
 
1
-105.3
 75
17m
SR
Parappanangadi, Kerala
5.6
/==/
TA
Tanur
XO
19:52
-
19:52
-
 
 
1
-97.2
 75
11m
SR
Malappuram, Kerala
6
/==/
TIR
Tirur
O
19:58
-
20:00
-
2m
3
1
-89.2
50
9m
SR
Tel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
6.1
/==/
TUA
Tirunnavaya
X
20:10
-
20:10
-
 
 
1
-80.6
 50
6m
SR
Thirunavaya, Kerala
7
/==/
KTU
Kuttippuram
20:18
-
20:20
-
2m
2
1
-74.1
40
17m
SR
Malappuram, Kerala
7.1
/==/
PEU
Perssannur
X
20:26
-
20:26
-
 
 
1
-70.1
 40
16m
SR
Koodallur, Kerala
7.2
/==/
PUM
Pallippuram
20:34
-
20:34
-
 
 
1
-64.8
 40
17m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
7.3
/==/
KODN
Kodumunda
20:41
-
20:41
-
 
 
1
-60.4
 40
19m
SR
Thrithala, Kerala
7.4
/==/
PTB
Pattambi
20:48
-
20:48
-
 
 
1
-55.7
 40
24m
SR
Palakkad 679303, Kerala
7.5
/==/
KRKD
Karakad
X
20:57
-
20:57
-
 
 
1
-49.8
 40
31m
SR
Kondayur Rd, Kerala
8
/==/
SRR
Shoranur Jn
21:05
-
21:10
-
5m
5,3
1
-44.2
72
 
SR
Ph.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
8.1
/==/
SRRA
Shoranur A Cabin
21:11
-
21:11
-
 
 
1
-42.7
 72
 
SR
Shoranur, Kerala
8.2
/==/
BPZA
Bharathapuzha Halt
21:11
-
21:11
-
 
 
1
-42.5
 72
27m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
8.3
/==/
MNUR
Mannanur
X
21:15
-
21:15
-
 
 
1
-38.3
 72
32m
SR
Vaniamkulam Mannanur Rd, Kerala
8.4
/==/
OTP
Ottappalam
21:21
-
21:21
-
 
 
1
-31.3
 72
33m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
8.5
/==/
PLPM
Palappuram
21:24
-
21:24
-
 
 
1
-27.8
 72
42m
SR
Palakkad., Kerala
8.6
/==/
LDY
Lakkiti
X
21:27
-
21:27
-
 
 
1
-23.8
 72
44m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
8.7
/==/
MNY
Mankara
21:34
-
21:34
-
 
 
1
-16.0
 72
56m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
8.8
/==/
PLL
Parli
21:40
-
21:40
-
 
 
1
-8.6
 72
63m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
9
/==/
PGT
Palakkad Jn
O
21:47
-
21:50
-
3m
4,5
1
0.0
31
81m
SR
Palakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
9.1
/==/
KTKU
Kottekad
22:03
-
22:03
-
 
 
1
6.6
 31
98m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
9.2
/==/
KJKD
Kanjikode
22:16
-
22:16
-
 
 
1
13.6
 31
118m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
9.3
/==/
CLMD
Chullimada
22:32
-
22:32
-
 
 
1
21.5
 31
178m
SR
National Highway 47, Kerala
9.4
/==/
WRA
Walayar
X
22:40
-
22:40
-
 
 
1
26.0
 31
214m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
9.5
/==/
ETMD
Ettimadai
X
22:57
-
22:57
-
 
 
1
34.7
 31
313m
SR
Ettimadai, Tamil Nadu
9.6
/==/
MDKI
Madukarai
X
23:07
-
23:07
-
 
 
1
40.0
 31
344m
SR
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
9.7
/==/
PTJ
Podanur Jn
XO
23:27
-
23:27
-
 
 
1
49.8
 31
 
SR
Podanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
10
/==/
CBE
Coimbatore Main Jn
23:38
-
23:40
-
2m
3
1
55.7
71
416m
SR
Tele; 0422 - 2301301, Tamil Nadu
10.1
/==/
CBF
Coimbatore North
O
23:43
-
23:43
-
 
 
1
58.7
 71
433m
SR
Coimbatore 641012, Tamil Nadu
10.2
/==/
PLMD
Pilamedu
X
23:48
-
23:48
-
 
 
1
65.1
 71
420m
SR
Pilamedu ph.no. 0422-2572333, Tamil Nadu
10.3
/==/
SHI
Singanallur
23:52
-
23:52
-
 
 
1
70.0
 71
392m
SR
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
10.4
/==/
IGU
Irugur Jn
23:55
-
23:55
-
 
 
1
73.6
 71
377m
SR
Irugur ph.no. 04294-230260, Tamil Nadu
10.5
/==/
SUU
Sulur Road
00:01
-
00:01
-
 
 
2
80.0
 71
364m
SR
Sulur road ph.no .0422-2687264, Tamil Nadu
10.6
/==/
SNO
Somanur
X
00:08
-
00:08
-
 
 
2
88.6
 71
345m
SR
Tiruppur Dist, Tamil Nadu
10.7
/==/
VNJ
Vanjipalaiyam
X
00:16
-
00:16
-
 
 
2
98.0
 71
322m
SR
Tiruppur Dist, Tamil Nadu
11
/==/
TUP
Tiruppur
X
00:23
-
00:25
-
2m
2
2
106.2
75
306m
SR
Tiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
11.1
/==/
KUY
Tiruppur Kulipalayam
00:31
-
00:31
-
 
 
2
113.4
 75
294m
SR
Tiruppur Dist, Tamil Nadu
11.2
/==/
UKL
Uttukuli
X
00:36
-
00:36
-
 
 
2
120.0
 75
300m
SR
Uthukuli ph.no. 04294-260213, Tamil Nadu
11.3
/==/
VZ
Vijayamangalam
X
00:44
-
00:44
-
 
 
2
129.5
 75
280m
SR
PIN CODE 638056, Tamil Nadu
11.4
/==/
IGR
Ingur
00:50
-
00:50
-
 
 
2
137.4
 75
282m
SR
Erode 638058, Tamil Nadu
11.5
/==/
PY
Perundurai
00:54
-
00:54
-
 
 
2
142.8
 75
261m
SR
Perundurai ph.no. 04294-220545, Tamil Nadu
11.6
/==/
TPM
Totiyapalayam
01:00
-
01:00
-
 
 
2
150.0
 75
213m
SR
PIN CODE 638112, Tamil Nadu
11.7
/==/
ED-DLS
Erode Diesel Loco Shed
01:04
-
01:04
-
 
 
2
155.5
 75
178m
SR
Erode, Tamil Nadu
12
/==/
ED
Erode Jn
X
01:05
-
01:10
-
5m
1
2
156.4
69
174m
SR
Pincode-638002. Telephone Number- 0424 2256111., Tamil Nadu
12.1
/==/
CV
Cauvery
X
01:14
-
01:14
-
 
 
2
161.3
 69
166m
SR
Cauvery ph.no.04288-240741, Tamil Nadu
12.2
/==/
ANU
Anangur
01:22
-
01:22
-
 
 
2
169.9
 69
221m
SR
Anangur ph.no.04288-274811, Tamil Nadu
12.3
/==/
SGE
Sankaridurg
01:28
-
01:28
-
 
 
2
177.5
 69
269m
SR
Sankaridurg ph.no.04283-261235, Tamil Nadu
12.4
/==/
MVPM
Mavelipalaiyam
X
01:33
-
01:33
-
 
 
2
182.6
 69
291m
SR
NH 47, Tamil Nadu
12.5
/==/
DC
Magudanchavadi
X
01:44
-
01:44
-
 
 
2
195.2
 69
242m
SR
Magudanchavadi, Tamil Nadu
12.6
/==/
DVBH
Makudan Virapandi Block Hut
X
01:49
-
01:49
-
 
 
2
201.6
 69
274m
SR
Periya Seeragapadi, Tamil Nadu
12.7
/==/
VRPD
Virapandy Road
01:53
-
01:53
-
 
 
2
206.0
 69
270m
SR
Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
12.8
/==/
NEA
Neykkarapatti
X
01:56
-
01:56
-
 
 
2
209.0
 69
260m
SR
Uthamasolapuram, Tamil Nadu
13
/==/
SA
Salem Jn
X
02:02
-
02:05
-
3m
5
2
216.2
48
284m
SR
Pincode-636005, Tamil Nadu
13.1
%==%
MGSJ
Magnesite Jn
02:09
-
02:09
-
 
 
2
219.5
 48
 
SR
Salem, Tamil Nadu
13.2
%==%
XX-MGSJC
Magnesite Bypass Cabin
02:11
-
02:11
-
 
 
2
220.6
 48
 
SR
Salem, Tamil Nadu
13.3
%--%
OML
Omalur Jn
X
02:19
-
02:19
-
 
 
2
227.3
 48
 
SR
Omalur ph.no. 04290-220245, Tamil Nadu
13.4
%--%
SMDT
Semmandappatti
02:28
-
02:28
-
 
 
2
234.4
 48
 
SWR
Salem, Tamil Nadu
13.5
%--%
KVLR
Karuvalli
X
02:33
-
02:33
-
 
 
2
238.8
 48
 
SWR
Salem district, Tamil Nadu
13.6
%--%
TPP
Toppur
02:49
-
02:49
-
 
 
2
251.5
 48
 
SWR
Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
13.7
%--%
MPC
Muttampatti
03:04
-
03:04
-
 
 
2
263.3
 48
433m
SWR
Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
13.8
%--%
SZV
Sivadi
03:15
-
03:15
-
 
 
2
271.6
 48
501m
SWR
Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
14
%--%
DPJ
Dharmapuri
X
03:28
-
03:30
-
2m
--
2
282.3
57
466m
SWR
Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
14.1
%--%
PCV
Palakkodu
03:53
-
03:53
-
 
 
2
304.2
 57
507m
SWR
Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
14.2
%--%
MZU
Marandahalli
04:07
-
04:07
-
 
 
2
317.1
 57
583m
SWR
Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
14.3
%--%
RYC
Rayakkottai
04:27
-
04:27
-
 
 
2
335.6
 57
723m
SWR
Hosur- Dharmapuri Highway, Tamil Nadu
14.4
/--/
PRNT
Periya Naga Thunai
04:43
-
04:43
-
 
 
2
351.5
 57
787m
SWR
Attibele-Rayakottai Raod, Tamil Nadu
14.5
/--/
KMLM
Kelamangalam
04:53
-
04:53
-
 
 
2
360.6
 57
804m
SWR
Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu
15
/--/
HSRA
Hosur
O
05:08
-
05:10
-
2m
1
2
374.8
62
896m
SWR
Hosur, Tamil Nadu
15.1
/--/
AEK
Anekal Road
05:24
-
05:24
-
 
 
2
389.1
 62
910m
SWR
Anekal - 562107, Karnataka
15.2
/--/
HLE
Heelalige
05:33
-
05:33
-
 
 
2
398.9
 62
884m
SWR
Bengaluru, Karnataka
16
/--/
CRLM
Karmelaram
05:44
-
05:45
-
1m
1
2
409.9
16
902m
SWR
Bengaluru - 560035, Karnataka
16.1
/--/
BLRR
Belandur Road
X
05:57
-
05:57
-
 
 
2
413.1
 16
875m
SWR
Bengaluru - 560103, Karnataka
16.2
/--/
BYPA
Baiyyappanahalli Auxiliary Bypass Cabin
p
06:31
-
06:31
-
 
 
2
421.8
 16
 
SWR
Bengaluru, Karnataka
17
|--|
BAND
Banaswadi
X
06:48
-
06:50
-
2m
1
2
426.2
13
 
SWR
Bengaluru - 560033, Karnataka
17.1
/--/
HEB
Hebbal
X
07:26
-
07:26
-
 
 
2
433.7
 13
899m
SWR
Bengaluru - 560024, Karnataka
17.2
/==/
LOGH
Lottegollahalli
07:39
-
07:39
-
 
 
2
436.5
 13
908m
SWR
Bengaluru - 560094, Karnataka
17.3
/==/
YPRA
Yesvantpur A Cabin
07:48
-
07:48
-
 
 
2
438.4
 13
 
SWR
Bengaluru, Karnataka
18
/==/
YPR
Yesvantpur Jn
08:00
-
-
5
2
440.8
-
 
SWR
Bengaluru - 560022, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy