Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Mon Apr 15 06:14:15 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
no description available
Entry# 4405107-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4704314-0


TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)
Local Name: Thampanoor
तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल
തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ


Track: Construction - Electric-Line Doubling

Updated: Apr 23 2023 (16:32) by Manoj851120~
Show ALL Trains
Tel; 0471-2321622, Opp KSRTC Bus Stand,Thampanoor / Power House Road, Thiruvananthapuram 695001
State: Kerala

Elevation: 7 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: NSG-2
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum)


No Recent News for TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 44
Number of Originating Trains: 30
Number of Terminating Trains: 30
3 Follows
Rating: 3.9/5 (351 votes)
cleanliness - good (45)
porters/escalators - good (43)
food - good (43)
transportation - excellent (45)
lodging - good (40)
railfanning - good (45)
sightseeing - good (44)
safety - good (46)
Show ALL Trains

Station Timeline


AvradipTMZ^~
Apr 23 2023 (16:32)
Apr 23 2023 (16:29)   TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 5770670   Blog Entry# 5702667  
by: Manoj851120~   277 Conf TLs   10 Void TLs
Local Name: Thampanoor
Regional Language Name(s): തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ
Hindi Name: तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल
Elevation: 7
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-2
Tel: 0471-2321622, Opp KSRTC Bus Stand,Thampanoor / Power House Road, Thiruvananthapuram 695001
Kerala

Nov 22 2022 (09:10)   (previous value)
Entry# 5451533
by: ForeverRailfan^~
Local Name: Thampanoor
Regional Language Name: തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ
Hindi Name: तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल
Elevation: 7
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-2
Tel: 0471-2321622, Opp KSRTC Bus Stand,Thampanoor / Power House Road, Thiruvananthapuram 695001
Kerala

ForeverRailfan^~
Nov 22 2022 (09:10)
Nov 22 2022 (09:10)   TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 5451533   Blog Entry# 5551980  
by: ForeverRailfan^~   47597 Conf TLs   187 Void TLs
Local Name: Thampanoor
Regional Language Name: തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ
Hindi Name: तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल
Elevation: 7
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-2
Tel: 0471-2321622, Opp KSRTC Bus Stand,Thampanoor / Power House Road, Thiruvananthapuram 695001
Kerala

Nov 15 2022 (16:37)   (previous value)
Entry# 5435880
by: ForeverRailfan^~
Local Name: Thampanoor
Regional Language Name: തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ
Hindi Name: तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल
Elevation: 7
Tel: 0471-2321622, Opp KSRTC Bus Stand,Thampanoor / Power House Road, Thiruvananthapuram 695001
Kerala

ForeverRailfan^~
Nov 15 2022 (16:37)
Nov 15 2022 (16:37)   TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 5435880   Blog Entry# 5545743  
by: ForeverRailfan^~   47597 Conf TLs   187 Void TLs
Local Name: Thampanoor
Regional Language Name: തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ
Hindi Name: तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल
Elevation: 7
Tel: 0471-2321622, Opp KSRTC Bus Stand,Thampanoor / Power House Road, Thiruvananthapuram 695001
Kerala

Feb 23 2017 (11:52)   (previous value)
Entry# 1206469
by: HimalayanRailways^~
Local Name: Thampanoor
Regional Name: തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ
Hindi Name: तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल
Tel: 0471-2321622, Opp KSRTC Bus Stand,Thampanoor / Power House Road, Thiruvananthapuram 695001
Kerala

Pran22^~
Dec 01 2021 (16:27)
Dec 01 2021 (15:10)   TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)   Station - Add Pic
Entry# 4660282   Blog Entry# 5150426  
by: Anaghs_Railfanism~   131 Conf TLs   21 Void TLs
Blog Entry# 5150422-0

Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board Clearly Visible; Small Station Board Clearly Visible;

Dec 01 2021 (15:09)   (previous value)
Entry# 4660280
by: Anaghs_Railfanism~
Page#    27 timeline entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy