Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Forum Super Search
 ↓ 
×
HashTag:
Freq Contact:
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Blog Category:
Train Type:
Train:
Station:
Pic/Vid:   FmT Pic:   FmT Video:
Sort by: Date:     Word Count:     Popularity:     
Public:    Pvt: Monitor:    Topics:    

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Mon Mar 4 21:37:18 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2359463-0
Close-up; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4252807-0


ADI/Ahmedabad Junction (9 PFs)
Local Name: Kalupur
अहमदाबाद जंक्शन
અમદાવાદ જંક્શન


Track: Triple Electric-Line

Updated: Apr 22 2023 (12:27)
Show ALL Trains
Kalupur Railway Station Road, Sakar Bazar, Kalupur, Ahmedabad , Pin Code - 380002 .
State: Gujarat

Elevation: 52 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-1
Zone: WR/Western   Division: Ahmedabad


No Recent News for ADI/Ahmedabad Junction
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 9
Number of Halting Trains: 206
Number of Originating Trains: 56
Number of Terminating Trains: 56
5 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (561 votes)
cleanliness - good (75)
porters/escalators - good (70)
food - good (71)
transportation - good (70)
lodging - good (64)
railfanning - good (73)
sightseeing - good (68)
safety - good (70)
Show ALL Trains

Station Forum

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 3072 blog entries  next>>
3 Followers
General Travel
57165 views
20

★★★
Mar 01 (19:03)   PRYJ/Prayagraj Junction (Allahabad) (10 PFs)
shailshekhara
shailshekhara   35225 blog posts
Entry# 5983865            Tags   Past Edits
7 compliments
Useful Useful Useful Useful:🥺 Useful Useful Useful
Additional Stoppage / New Service / Extension
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

More Posts
General Travel
18025 views
2

Dec 24 2023 (08:23)   22690/Yesvantpur - Ahmedabad Weekly SF Express (PT) | YPR/Yesvantpur Junction (6 PFs)
Ishanbothra~
Ishanbothra~   1150 blog posts
Entry# 5921161            Tags   Past Edits
Yesvantpur Ahmedabad train extend upto gandhidham proposal
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

More Posts
Poll
1541646 views
86 votes
4

Mar 02 2023 (18:12)   12301/Howrah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (Via Gaya) | HWH/Howrah Junction (23 PFs)
jishnuthakur12301^~
jishnuthakur12301^~   8468 blog posts
Entry# 5650504            Tags   Past Edits
Rajdhani Express, an emotion for every railway lover.

Rumours are coming that every Rajdhani Express likely to be cancelled permanently.

Rajdhani express needs Vande Bharat type EMU Train set.
...
more...

Should Rajdhani Express need with Vande Bharat type EMU Train set?

New Rajdhani livery pic uploaded, pic courtesy: Paintcad.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
NO vote
Yes, Rajdhani Express needs Vande Bharat type EMU Train set
29%
25
No
71%
61

More Posts
General Travel
30423 views
4

Feb 26 (19:30)   19217/Saurashtra Janta Express (PT) | VRL/Veraval Junction (5 PFs)
KanekiKen
KanekiKen   48 blog posts
Entry# 5979666            Tags   Past Edits
Here's the date of Electric loco run for those trains that originate/terminate from Veraval.

1. 19319/20 Indore-Veraval-Indore Mahamana express will run with from 27/2/24 onwards.

2. 19217/18 Bandra-Veraval-Bandra Saurashtra Janata express had started
...
more...
from today (26/2/24)it's end to end journey instead of Rjt to bdts & it ran with Wap-7.

3. 19251/52 Okha-Veraval-okha express will run end to end from 26/2/24 (At night).

4. 19119/20 Ahmedabad-Veraval-Ahmedabad intercity express had started its e-loco run from today (26/2/24).

5. 22957/58 Ahmedabad-Veraval-Ahmedabad Somnath sf express will run from 26/2/24 (At night).

6. 16333/34 Veraval-Tiruvananthapuram-Veraval express from today (26/2/24).

7. 11087/88 Pune-Veraval-Pune express will run from 29/2/24.

8. 09513/14 Rajkot-Veraval-Rajkot express special had started from today.

9. 09521/22 Rajkot-Veraval-Rajkot passenger special also had started from today.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

More Posts
Info Update
83282 views
8

Feb 14 (23:41)   20823/Puri - Ajmer SF Express (PT) | ADI/Ahmedabad Junction (9 PFs)
sparshsinghal2110
sparshsinghal2110   525 blog posts
Entry# 5969904            Tags   Past Edits
1 compliments
Useful
TRACTION CHANGE OF SOME TRAINS WILL HAPPEN NOW AT BRC AND RTM INSTEAD OF ADI FROM 12/02/2024.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

More Posts
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 3072 blog entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy