Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
dark mode

Uttarbanga Exp: উত্তরের আত্মার আত্মীয় - Avinaba Bose

Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
Just PNR - Post PNRs, Predict PNRs, Stats, ...
 
Tue Jun 28 15:42:41 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz Feed
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Side View; Small TB; Chair Car; Outside of Train;
Entry# 3857591-0
Medium; Side View; Large TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 4249447-0


12279/Taj Express
تاج ایکسپریس     ताज एक्सप्रेस

VGLB/Virangana Lakshmibai Junction (Jhansi) --> NDLS/New Delhi

Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train no. 12279 will continue to depart from VGLB WEF 1 MARCH
Tue Mar 01, 2022 (04:53PM)
News History
Train is Partially cancelled from JHANSI JN(JHS) to GWALIOR JN.(GWL). Now it will starts from its new Source GWALIOR JN.(GWL) till 28 February as per NTES.
Sat Dec 11, 2021 (12:11PM)
• JCO 20.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 Cancelled due to #COVID19 preventive measure and non-occupancy.
Thu Mar 19, 2020 (11:42PM)
0 Follows
Inaugural Run
Thu Oct 01, 1964
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
On board Catering discard now; Only E-CATERING available at JHS,GWL,AGC And...
more...
MTJ etc
Updated: Mar 01 (16:51) by Kirti^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 4.2/5 (266 votes)
cleanliness - good (45)
punctuality - good (45)
food - good (44)
ticket avbl - excellent (43)
u/r coach - good (10)
railfanning - excellent (45)
safety - good (44)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
D14
  5
D13
  6
D12
  7
D11
  8
D10
  9
 D9
 10
 D8
 11
 D7
 12
 D6
 13
 D5
 14
 D4
 15
 D3
 16
 D2
 17
 D1
 18
 C3
 19
 C2
 20
 C1
 21
DL1
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips

Train Xings & Overtakes

Crossings & Overtakes
#
Code
Station Name
Arrives
Departs
Day#
X/O
Days
Train
8 intermediate stations
AEH
Anant Paith
16:11
16:11
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
W Sa
F
M
1 intermediate stations
SLV
Sandalpur
16:22
16:22
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
STLI
Sithouli
16:27
16:27
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
BLNR
Birlanagar Jn
16:37
16:37
1
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
BAO
Banmor
16:49
16:49
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
4 intermediate stations
HET
Hetampur
17:23
17:23
1
Xing
M
0 intermediate stations
GHER
Gher
17:33
17:33
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Th
F Sa
Tu W
0 intermediate stations
DHO
Dholpur Jn
17:40
17:42
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Tu
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Th
Th
0 intermediate stations
MIA
Mania
17:50
17:50
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
W F
M F
M
0 intermediate stations
JJ
Jajau
17:59
17:59
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su F
M Tu W Th Sa
Tu Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su
F
Tu Sa
0 intermediate stations
BHA
Bhandai Jn
18:09
18:09
1
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
M F
2 intermediate stations
BFP
Billoch Pura
18:32
18:32
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
RNKA
Runkuta
18:38
18:38
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
3 intermediate stations
FAR
Farah
18:50
18:50
1
Overtakes
Overtakes
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Tu F
0 intermediate stations
BAD
Baad
18:56
18:56
1
Xing
Xing
F
Su
1 intermediate stations
BTSR
Bhuteshwar
19:06
19:06
1
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
VRBD
Vrindaban Road
19:13
19:13
1
Xing
M Th Sa
0 intermediate stations
AJH
Ajhai
19:23
19:23
1
Xing
Su Tu F
1 intermediate stations
KSV
Kosi Kalan
19:41
19:41
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
2 intermediate stations
SHLK
Sholaka
20:01
20:01
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
RDE
Rundhi
20:11
20:11
1
Xing
Sa
0 intermediate stations
PWL
Palwal
20:19
20:19
1
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
AST
Asaoti
20:29
20:29
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
PYLA
Piyala Block Hut
20:33
20:33
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
FDN
Faridabad New Town
20:42
20:42
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
FDB
Faridabad
20:45
20:47
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
0 intermediate stations
TKDC
Tughlakabad Cabin
20:51
20:51
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
TKEC
Tuglakabad East Cabin
20:59
20:59
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
2 intermediate stations
NZM
Hazrat Nizamuddin
21:05
21:07
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 intermediate stations
TKJ
Tilak Bridge
21:26
21:26
1
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy