PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 Bookmarks
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  

You'll find companions wherever you go, when you travel in Trains, family or solo.

Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Mon Nov 23 22:02:58 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips/Spottings
Login
Post PNRAdvanced Search

16022/Kaveri Express
ಕಾವೇರಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     कावेरी एक्सप्रेस

KGI/Kengeri --> MAS/MGR Chennai Central

Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
⏺️Train No. 16022 Mysuru – Chennai Kaveri Express commencing journey from Mysuru on 15.03.2020 will be diverted to run via KSR Bengaluru, Yesvantpur, Banaswadi, Baiyyappanahalli instead of KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cantonment, Baiyyappanahalli.⏺️B2 coach will be treated as ACC coach between Mysore and Bangalore and can be booked through current booking counters
Sun
...
more...
Mar 15, 2020 (05:50PM)
News Entry# 402913
Inaugural Run
Thu Sep 11, 1980
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Dosa, Rice, Maddur vada available between Mysore and Bangalore City
Updated: Jul 01 2019 (10:37) by Yash M^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.7/5 (78 votes)
cleanliness - good (16)
punctuality - good (16)
food - average (4)
ticket avbl - good (16)
u/r coach - good (8)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - good (14)
ICF-CBC Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 S8
 16
 S9
 17
S10
 18
S11
 19
S12
 20
S13
 21
S14
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
This is the Shortest Route between Kengeri and MGR Chennai Ctrl.
Travel Time: 8h 5m    15 halts    Distance: 371 km    Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:55
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
KGI/Kengeri 
Arrives @ 07:00 +1 night
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 

15 halts. 86 intermediate Stations between Kengeri and MGR Chennai Central

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
15 halts. 86 intermediate Stations between Kengeri and MGR Chennai Central
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
MYS
Mysuru Jn
-
21:00
-
1
1
-125.5
60
 
SWR
Mysuru - 570001 Tel No 0821-2521751, Karnataka
1.1
/==/
MNGT
Mysore New Goods Terminal
X
21:03
-
21:03
-
 
 
1
-122.9
 60
 
SWR
Mysore, Karnataka
1.2
/==/
NHY
Naganahalli
21:08
-
21:08
-
 
 
1
-117.7
 60
720m
SWR
Naganahalli - 570003, Karnataka
1.3
/==/
PLHL
Palahalli Halt
21:11
-
21:11
-
 
 
1
-114.1
 60
711m
SWR
Palahalli - 571438, Karnataka
1.4
/==/
PHVP
Paschima Vahini Point
21:14
-
21:14
-
 
 
1
-111.9
 60
685m
SWR
Karimanti, Karnataka
1.5
/==/
S
Shrirangapattana
21:14
-
21:14
-
 
 
1
-111.0
 60
689m
SWR
PIN:571438, Karnataka
1.6
/==/
CNP
Cauvery North Point
X
21:15
-
21:15
-
 
 
1
-110.5
 60
680m
SWR
Srirangapatna, Karnataka
2
/==/
PANP
Pandavapura
21:19
-
21:20
-
1m
1
1
-106.4
85
716m
SWR
Pincode-571435, Karnataka
2.1
/==/
CGKR
Chandagiri Koppal Halt
21:23
-
21:23
-
 
 
1
-102.6
 85
702m
SWR
Chindagirikoppalu - 571434, Karnataka
2.2
/==/
BDRL
Byadarahalli
21:26
-
21:26
-
 
 
1
-97.5
 85
735m
SWR
Dodda Byadarahalli - 571434, Karnataka
2.3
/==/
Y
Yeliyur
21:32
-
21:32
-
 
 
1
-88.7
 85
 
SWR
Pincode-571402, Karnataka
3
/==/
MYA
Mandya
X
21:38
-
21:40
-
2m
3
1
-80.9
64
674m
SWR
Mandya 571401, Karnataka
3.1
/==/
HNK
Hanakere
X
21:49
-
21:49
-
 
 
1
-70.8
 64
665m
SWR
Pincode-571404, Karnataka
4
/==/
MAD
Maddur
X
21:58
-
22:00
-
2m
2
1
-61.7
78
634m
SWR
Mandya District - 571429, Karnataka
4.1
/==/
NZH
Nidaghatta Halt
22:04
-
22:04
-
 
 
1
-56.6
 78
 
SWR
Mandya - 571433, Karnataka
4.2
/==/
SET
Settihalli
22:09
-
22:09
-
 
 
1
-50.4
 78
675m
SWR
Settihalli - 562160, Karnataka
5
/==/
CPT
Channapatna
22:14
-
22:15
-
1m
3
1
-43.5
48
674m
SWR
Channapatna - 562160, Karnataka
6
/==/
RMGM
Ramanagaram
22:29
-
22:30
-
1m
2
1
-32.2
81
 
SWR
Dist - Ramanagar pin - 562159, Karnataka
6.1
/==/
KHLL
Ketohalli
22:35
-
22:35
-
 
 
1
-25.2
 81
746m
SWR
Ramanagar Dist. Pincode - 562128, Karnataka
6.2
/==/
BID
Bidadi
22:41
-
22:41
-
 
 
1
-17.5
 81
724m
SWR
Bidadi - 562109, Karnataka
6.3
/==/
HJL
Hejjala
22:46
-
22:46
-
 
 
1
-11.1
 81
774m
SWR
Bengaluru, Karnataka
7
/==/
KGI
Kengeri
22:54
-
22:55
-
1m
2
1
0.0
15
 
SWR
Bengaluru - 560060, Karnataka
7.1
/==/
GNB
Jnana Bharati Halt
23:10
-
23:10
-
 
 
1
3.6
 15
 
SWR
Bengaluru - 560056, Karnataka
7.2
/==/
NYH
Nayandahalli
23:15
-
23:15
-
 
 
1
4.9
 15
 
SWR
Bengaluru - 560039, Karnataka
7.3
/==/
KNDV
Krishnadevaraya Halt
23:26
-
23:26
-
 
 
1
7.5
 15
 
SWR
Bengaluru, Karnataka
8
/==/
SBC
KSR Bengaluru City Jn
23:45
-
23:50
-
5m
5
1
12.1
24
 
SWR
Bengaluru-560023, Karnataka
9
/==/
BNC
Bengaluru Cantt
00:01
-
00:02
-
1m
2
2
16.4
94
 
SWR
Bengaluru-560046, Karnataka
9.1
/==/
BNCE
Bengaluru East
00:04
-
00:04
-
 
 
2
19.2
 94
 
SWR
Karnataka 560005, Karnataka
9.2
/==/
BYPW
Baiyyappanahalli West Cabin
00:05
-
00:05
-
 
 
2
21.5
 94
 
SWR
Bengaluru-560038, Karnataka
9.3
/==/
BYPL
Baiyyappanahalli
00:06
-
00:06
-
 
 
2
23.1
 94
 
SWR
Bengaluru-560038, Karnataka
9.4
/==/
BPHI
Baiyyappanahalli Cabin
00:07
-
00:07
-
 
 
2
24.2
 94
 
SWR
Bengaluru, Karnataka
10
/==/
KJM
Krishnarajapuram
00:08
-
00:10
-
2m
2
2
25.9
43
 
SWR
Bengaluru-560016, Karnataka
10.1
/==/
KJM-DLS
Krishnarajapuram Diesel Loco Shed
00:13
-
00:13
-
 
 
2
27.7
 43
 
SWR
Bengaluru-560036, Karnataka
10.2
/==/
HDIH
Hoodi Halt
00:17
-
00:17
-
 
 
2
30.6
 43
886m
SWR
Pincode - 560036., Karnataka
10.3
/==/
WHPC
Whitefield Panel Cabin
00:18
-
00:18
-
 
 
2
31.6
 43
878m
SWR
Bengaluru, Karnataka
10.4
/==/
SGWF
Whitefield Satellite Goods Terminal
00:20
-
00:20
-
 
 
2
32.8
 43
885m
SWR
Bengaluru, Karnataka
11
/==/
WFD
Whitefield
00:23
-
00:24
-
1m
2
2
35.3
64
874m
SWR
Bengaluru-560067, Karnataka
11.1
/==/
DKN
Devangonthi
00:31
-
00:31
-
 
 
2
43.1
 64
898m
SWR
Karnataka - 562114, Karnataka
11.2
/==/
MLO
Malur
00:43
-
00:43
-
 
 
2
55.3
 64
909m
SWR
Kolar, Karnataka
11.3
/==/
BFW
Byatrayanhalli
00:52
-
00:52
-
 
 
2
65.5
 64
875m
SWR
Malur, Karnataka
11.4
/==/
TCL
Tyakal
00:57
-
00:57
-
 
 
2
70.1
 64
865m
SWR
Kolar, Karnataka
11.5
/==/
MZV
Maralahalli
01:02
-
01:02
-
 
 
2
76.0
 64
860m
SWR
Malur-Bangarapet Rd, Karnataka
12
/==/
BWT
Bangarapet Jn
01:08
-
01:10
-
2m
4
2
82.2
73
 
SWR
Pincode-563114, Karnataka
12.1
/==/
VRDP
Varadapura
01:16
-
01:16
-
 
 
2
89.5
 73
798m
SWR
Kolar District, Karnataka
12.2
/==/
KSM
Kamasamudram
01:20
-
01:20
-
 
 
2
94.3
 73
790m
SWR
Kolar Gold Fields, Karnataka
12.3
/==/
BSM
Bisanattam
01:26
-
01:26
-
 
 
2
101.3
 73
769m
SWR
KR Rd, Karnataka
12.4
/==/
GDP
Gudupalli
X
01:30
-
01:30
-
 
 
2
106.6
 73
746m
SWR
Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh
13
/==/
KPN
Kuppam
X
01:38
-
01:40
-
2m
1
2
116.5
37
688m
SWR
Kuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
13.1
/==/
MAR
Mulanur
X
02:00
-
02:00
-
 
 
2
128.7
 37
622m
SWR
National Highway 46, Andhra Pradesh
13.2
/==/
PU
Patchur
X
02:17
-
02:17
-
 
 
2
139.7
 37
493m
SWR
Tirupattur District, Tamil Nadu
13.3
/==/
SKPT
Somanayakkanpatti
02:30
-
02:30
-
 
 
2
147.9
 37
420m
SWR
635815, Tamil Nadu
13.4
/==/
XX-JTJB
Jolarpettai Bypass Cabin
02:39
-
02:39
-
 
 
2
153.5
 37
 
SR
Jolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
14
/==/
JTJ
Jolarpettai Jn
X
02:45
-
02:50
-
5m
5
2
157.1
69
404m
SR
Pincode-635851. Telephone Number-04179 241221, Tamil Nadu
14.1
/==/
KDY
Kettandapatti
X
02:56
-
02:56
-
 
 
2
164.3
 69
379m
SR
NH 46, Tamil Nadu
14.2
/==/
VN
Vaniyambadi
03:04
-
03:04
-
 
 
2
173.3
 69
355m
SR
Vaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
14.3
/==/
VGM
Vinnamangalam
03:11
-
03:11
-
 
 
2
181.6
 69
340m
SR
NH 46, Tamil Nadu
15
/==/
AB
Ambur
X
03:18
-
03:20
-
2m
2
2
189.4
73
332m
SR
Tamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
15.1
/==/
PCKM
Pachchakuppam
03:25
-
03:25
-
 
 
2
195.4
 73
307m
SR
NH 46, Tamil Nadu
15.2
/==/
MPI
Melpatti
03:30
-
03:30
-
 
 
2
201.1
 73
295m
SR
SH 130, Tamil Nadu
15.3
/==/
VLT
Valathoor
03:35
-
03:35
-
 
 
2
207.1
 73
285m
SR
SH 130, Tamil Nadu
15.4
/==/
MEH
Melalathur
03:39
-
03:39
-
 
 
2
212.1
 73
275m
SR
SH 130, Tamil Nadu
15.5
/==/
GYM
Gudiyattam
X
03:43
-
03:43
-
 
 
2
217.0
 73
270m
SR
PIN CODE 635803, Tamil Nadu
15.6
/==/
KVN
Kavanur
X
03:48
-
03:48
-
 
 
2
223.0
 73
251m
SR
India, Tamil Nadu
15.7
/==/
VJ
Virinchipuram
03:53
-
03:53
-
 
 
2
229.6
 73
242m
SR
SH 59, Tamil Nadu
15.8
/==/
LTI
Latteri
03:57
-
03:57
-
 
 
2
233.7
 73
237m
SR
Pincode - 632202, Tamil Nadu
16
/==/
KPD
Katpadi Jn
X
04:03
-
04:05
-
2m
2
2
241.5
64
215m
SR
Vellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
16.1
/==/
SVUR
Sevur
X
04:10
-
04:10
-
 
 
2
247.3
 64
203m
SR
PinCode-632106, Tamil Nadu
16.2
/==/
THL
Tiruvalam
04:16
-
04:16
-
 
 
2
253.4
 64
195m
SR
Thiruvalam - 632519, Tamil Nadu
16.3
/==/
MCN
Mukundarayapuram
04:21
-
04:21
-
 
 
2
258.4
 64
197m
SR
Sipcot Ranipet, Tamil Nadu
17
/==/
WJR
Walajah Road Jn
O
04:28
-
04:30
-
2m
2
2
266.1
64
 
SR
Ammoor, Tamil Nadu
17.1
/==/
MRLM
Marudalam
04:35
-
04:35
-
 
 
2
271.5
 64
153m
SR
State Highway 61, Tamil Nadu
17.2
/==/
TUG
Thalangai
04:37
-
04:37
-
 
 
2
274.0
 64
143m
SR
State Highway 61, Tamil Nadu
18
/==/
SHU
Sholinghur
04:44
-
04:45
-
1m
2
2
281.1
45
129m
SR
PIN CODE 632505, Tamil Nadu
18.1
/==/
MDVE
Mahendra Vadi
X
04:50
-
04:50
-
 
 
2
284.5
 45
126m
SR
State Highway 128, Tamil Nadu
19
/==/
AVN
Anavardikhanpettai
X
04:58
-
05:00
-
2m
--
2
290.8
54
109m
SR
PinCode-632502, Tamil Nadu
19.1
/==/
CTRE
Chitteri
X
05:04
-
05:04
-
 
 
2
294.7
 54
108m
SR
State Highway 61, Tamil Nadu
19.2
/==/
MLPM
Melpakkam Cabin
05:10
-
05:10
-
 
 
2
299.8
 54
98m
SR
Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu
20
/==/
AJJ
Arakkonam Jn
05:13
-
05:15
-
2m
2
2
302.5
70
 
SR
Pincode-631001, Tamil Nadu
20.1
/==/
AJLS
Arakkonam Electric Loco Shed
05:16
-
05:16
-
 
 
2
303.8
 70
 
SR
Arakkonam - 631001, Tamil Nadu
20.2
/==/
PLMG
Puliyamangalam
05:17
-
05:17
-
 
 
2
304.4
 70
 
SR
Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu
20.3
/==/
MSU
Mosur
05:19
-
05:19
-
 
 
2
307.3
 70
 
SR
Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu
20.4
/==/
TO
Tiruvalangadu
05:24
-
05:24
-
 
 
2
312.9
 70
 
SR
Tiruvalangadu Rd, Tamil Nadu
20.5
/==/
MAF
Manavur
X
05:27
-
05:27
-
 
 
2
317.1
 70
 
SR
Tiruvalangadu Rd, Tamil Nadu
20.6
/==/
SPAM
Senji Panambakkam
X
05:31
-
05:31
-
 
 
2
320.8
 70
 
SR
Kadambathur Rd, Tamil Nadu
20.7
/==/
KBT
Kadambattur
05:33
-
05:33
-
 
 
2
323.8
 70
 
SR
Kadambathur Bazaar Rd, Tamil Nadu
20.8
/==/
EGT
Egattur Halt
05:35
-
05:35
-
 
 
2
326.2
 70
 
SR
Tamil Nadu 631203, Tamil Nadu
21
/==/
TRL
Tiruvallur
05:38
-
05:40
-
2m
1
2
329.5
77
 
SR
Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
21.1
/==/
PTLR
Putlur Halt
X
05:42
-
05:42
-
 
 
2
332.2
 77
 
SR
PIN CODE 602003, Tamil Nadu
21.2
/==/
SVR
Sevvapet Road
05:45
-
05:45
-
 
 
2
335.4
 77
 
SR
PIN CODE 602025, Tamil Nadu
21.3
/==/
VEU
Veppampattu
05:47
-
05:47
-
 
 
2
338.8
 77
 
SR
Chennai Tiruvallur High Rd, Tamil Nadu
21.4
/==/
TI
Tiruninravur
05:50
-
05:50
-
 
 
2
342.1
 77
 
SR
Thirunindravur, Tamil Nadu
21.5
/==/
NEC
Nemilicherry Halt
05:51
-
05:51
-
 
 
2
344.0
 77
 
SR
Nemilicherry, Tamil Nadu
21.6
/==/
PAB
Pattabiram
05:53
-
05:53
-
 
 
2
346.2
 77
 
SR
PIN CODE 600072, Tamil Nadu
21.7
/==/
HC
Hindu College
05:54
-
05:54
-
 
 
2
347.2
 77
 
SR
Pattabiram, Tamil Nadu
21.8
/==/
AVD
Avadi
05:56
-
05:56
-
 
 
2
350.1
 77
 
SR
Avadi - 600054, Tamil Nadu
21.9
/==/
ANNR
Annanur
05:58
-
05:58
-
 
 
2
352.8
 77
 
SR
Ambattur, Tamil Nadu
21.10
/==/
TMVL
Tirumullaivayil
05:59
-
05:59
-
 
 
2
353.9
 77
 
SR
Ambattur, Tamil Nadu
21.11
/==/
ABU
Ambattur
06:00
-
06:00
-
 
 
2
355.6
 77
 
SR
Ambatturavadi, Tamil Nadu
21.12
/==/
PVM
Pattaravakkam
06:01
-
06:01
-
 
 
2
357.1
 77
 
SR
Chennai - 600053, Tamil Nadu
21.13
/==/
KOTR
Korattur
06:03
-
06:03
-
 
 
2
359.0
 77
 
SR
Korattur, Tamil Nadu
21.14
/==/
VLK
Villivakkam
06:05
-
06:05
-
 
 
2
361.8
 77
 
SR
PIN CODE 600049, Tamil Nadu
21.15
/==/
XX-ICF
Integral Coach Factory
06:06
-
06:06
-
 
 
2
362.8
 77
 
SR
Tamil Nadu 600038, Tamil Nadu
21.16
/==/
PEW
Perambur Locomotive Works
06:06
-
06:06
-
 
 
2
363.6
 77
10m
SR
Chennai - 600082, Tamil Nadu
21.17
/==/
PCW
Perambur Carriage Works
06:08
-
06:08
-
 
 
2
365.0
 77
10m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
22
/==/
PER
Perambur
X
06:08
-
06:10
-
2m
1
2
365.6
7
8m
SR
Chennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
22.1
/==/
VJM
Vyasarpadi Jeeva
06:22
-
06:22
-
 
 
2
367.0
 7
5m
SR
Tamil Nadu 600012, Tamil Nadu
22.2
/==/
VPY
Vyasarpadi
X
06:29
-
06:29
-
 
 
2
367.7
 7
 
SR
Chennai - 600012, Tamil Nadu
22.3
/==/
BBQ
Basin Bridge Jn
06:40
-
06:40
-
 
 
2
369.0
 7
 
SR
Chennai 600012, Tamil Nadu
23
/==/
MAS
MGR Chennai Ctrl
07:00
-
-
6
2
371.1
-
 
SR
Chennai Central 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy